Nissan Qashqai (2007-2010). Manual — part 1243

SEC-172

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT

COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS

U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT

Description

INFOID:0000000001116800

CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time applications. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Modern
vehicle is equipped with many electronic control unit, and each control unit shares information and links with
other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected
with 2 communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less
wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
CAN Communication Signal Chart. Refer to

LAN-59, "CAN Communication Signal Chart"

.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000001116801

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000001116802

1.

PERFORM SELF DIAGNOSTIC

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait for 2 seconds or more.

2.

Check “Self Diagnostic Result” of BCM.

Is “CAN COMM CIRCUIT” displayed?

YES

>> Refer to

LAN-46, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"

.

NO

>> Refer to

GI-39, "Intermittent Incident"

.

DTC

CONSULT-III display

description

DTC Detection Condition

Possible cause

U1000

CAN COMM CIRCUIT

When BCM cannot communicate CAN com-
munication signal continuously for 2 sec-
onds or more.

Any item (or items) of the following listed below is
malfunctioning in CAN communication system.
• Transmission
• Receiving (ECM)
• Receiving (METER/M&A)
• Receiving (TCM)
• Receiving (MULTI AV)
• Receiving (IPDM E/R)
• Receiving (I-KEY)

U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)

SEC-173

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

L

M

A

B

SEC

N

O

P

U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000001116803

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000001116804

1.

REPLACE BCM

When “DTC:U1010” is detected, replace BCM.

>> Replace BCM. Refer to

BCS-64, "Exploded View"

.

Special Repair Requirement

INFOID:0000000001116805

1.

ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING BCM

>> Refer to

BCS-3, "ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING CONTROL UNIT : Description"

.

DTC

CONSULT-III display de-

scription

DTC Detection Condition

Possible cause

U1010

CONTROL UNIT (CAN)

When detecting error during the initial diagnosis of CAN control-
ler of BCM.

BCM

SEC-174

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

B2190, P1614 NATS ANTENNA AMP.

B2190, P1614 NATS ANTENNA AMP.

Description

INFOID:0000000001115688

Performs ID verification through BCM and NATS antenna amplifier when ignition switch is ON position.
Prohibits the release of steering lock or start of engine when an unregistered ID of ignition key is used.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000001115689

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Insert ignition key into the key cylinder.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Refer to

SEC-174, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000001115690

1.

CHECK NATS ANTENNA AMP. INSTALLATION

Check NATS antenna amp. installation. Refer to

SEC-249, "Removal and Installation"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Reinstall NATS antenna amp. correctly.

2.

CHECK IGNITION KEY

Start engine with another registered ignition key.

Does the engine start?

YES

>> Replace ignition key. Perform initialization and registration of ignition key. Refer to “CONSULT-III

Operation Manual NATS”

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK NATS ANTENNA AMP. POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect NATS antenna amp. harness connector.

3.

Check voltage between NATS antenna amp. harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

4.

CHECK NATS ANTENNA AMP. GROUND CIRCUIT

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis

name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B2190

NATS ANTENNA
AMP

• Inactive communication between NATS antenna

amp. and BCM.

• Ignition key is malfunctioning.

• Harness or connectors

(The NATS antenna amp. circuit is
open or short)

• Ignition key
• NATS antenna amp.
• BCM

P1614

NATS antenna amp.

Ground

Voltage [V]

(approx.)

Connector

Terminal

M26

1

Ground

Battery voltage

B2190, P1614 NATS ANTENNA AMP.

SEC-175

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

L

M

A

B

SEC

N

O

P

Check continuity between NATS antenna amp. harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace circuit.

5.

CHECK NATS ANTENNA AMP. SIGNAL CIRCUIT

Check voltage between NATS antenna amp. harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace circuit.

6.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to

GI-39, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace NATS antenna amp.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.

Key slot

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M26

3

Ground

Existed

NATS antenna amp.

Ground

Condition

Voltage [V]

(approx.)

Connector

Terminal

M26

2

Ground

Just after inserting ignition key in key
cylinder.

Pointer of tester should
move.

4

Other than above.

0

Была ли эта страница вам полезна?
Да!Нет
1 посетитель считают эту страницу полезной.
Большое спасибо!
Ваше мнение очень важно для нас.

Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.

Текст

Политика конфиденциальности