Nissan Qashqai (2007-2010). Manual — part 1243
![](/vehicle/qul/ene/roryboritele/gasa.png)
SEC-172
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
Description
INFOID:0000000001116800
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time applications. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Modern
vehicle is equipped with many electronic control unit, and each control unit shares information and links with
other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected
with 2 communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less
wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
CAN Communication Signal Chart. Refer to
LAN-59, "CAN Communication Signal Chart"
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000001116801
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001116802
1.
PERFORM SELF DIAGNOSTIC
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait for 2 seconds or more.
2.
Check “Self Diagnostic Result” of BCM.
Is “CAN COMM CIRCUIT” displayed?
YES
>> Refer to
LAN-46, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"
NO
>> Refer to
GI-39, "Intermittent Incident"
.
DTC
CONSULT-III display
description
DTC Detection Condition
Possible cause
U1000
CAN COMM CIRCUIT
When BCM cannot communicate CAN com-
munication signal continuously for 2 sec-
onds or more.
Any item (or items) of the following listed below is
malfunctioning in CAN communication system.
• Transmission
• Receiving (ECM)
• Receiving (METER/M&A)
• Receiving (TCM)
• Receiving (MULTI AV)
• Receiving (IPDM E/R)
• Receiving (I-KEY)
![](/vehicle/qul/ene/roryboritele/aho.png)
U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
SEC-173
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
M
A
B
SEC
N
O
P
U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000001116803
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001116804
1.
REPLACE BCM
When “DTC:U1010” is detected, replace BCM.
>> Replace BCM. Refer to
.
Special Repair Requirement
INFOID:0000000001116805
1.
ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING BCM
>> Refer to
BCS-3, "ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING CONTROL UNIT : Description"
DTC
CONSULT-III display de-
scription
DTC Detection Condition
Possible cause
U1010
CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
When detecting error during the initial diagnosis of CAN control-
ler of BCM.
BCM
![](/vehicle/qul/ene/roryboritele/ken.png)
SEC-174
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B2190, P1614 NATS ANTENNA AMP.
B2190, P1614 NATS ANTENNA AMP.
Description
INFOID:0000000001115688
Performs ID verification through BCM and NATS antenna amplifier when ignition switch is ON position.
Prohibits the release of steering lock or start of engine when an unregistered ID of ignition key is used.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000001115689
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Insert ignition key into the key cylinder.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Refer to
SEC-174, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001115690
1.
CHECK NATS ANTENNA AMP. INSTALLATION
Check NATS antenna amp. installation. Refer to
SEC-249, "Removal and Installation"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Reinstall NATS antenna amp. correctly.
2.
CHECK IGNITION KEY
Start engine with another registered ignition key.
Does the engine start?
YES
>> Replace ignition key. Perform initialization and registration of ignition key. Refer to “CONSULT-III
Operation Manual NATS”
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK NATS ANTENNA AMP. POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect NATS antenna amp. harness connector.
3.
Check voltage between NATS antenna amp. harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
4.
CHECK NATS ANTENNA AMP. GROUND CIRCUIT
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B2190
NATS ANTENNA
AMP
• Inactive communication between NATS antenna
amp. and BCM.
• Ignition key is malfunctioning.
• Harness or connectors
(The NATS antenna amp. circuit is
open or short)
• Ignition key
• NATS antenna amp.
• BCM
P1614
NATS antenna amp.
Ground
Voltage [V]
(approx.)
Connector
Terminal
M26
1
Ground
Battery voltage
![](/vehicle/qul/ene/roryboritele/lly.png)
B2190, P1614 NATS ANTENNA AMP.
SEC-175
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
M
A
B
SEC
N
O
P
Check continuity between NATS antenna amp. harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace circuit.
5.
CHECK NATS ANTENNA AMP. SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Check voltage between NATS antenna amp. harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace circuit.
6.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-39, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace NATS antenna amp.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
Key slot
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M26
3
Ground
Existed
NATS antenna amp.
Ground
Condition
Voltage [V]
(approx.)
Connector
Terminal
M26
2
Ground
Just after inserting ignition key in key
cylinder.
Pointer of tester should
move.
4
Other than above.
0
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