Nissan Qashqai (2007-2010). Manual — part 612
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C1209 MODE SW
DLN-21
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[TRANSFER: TY30A]
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.
CHECK 4WD MODE SWITCH CIRCUIT (2)
1.
Disconnect 4WD control unit harness connector.
2.
Check the continuity between 4WD control unit harness connector and 4WD mode switch harness con-
nector.
3.
Check the continuity between 4WD control unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.
CHECK 4WD CONTROL UNIT OUTPUT SIGNAL
1.
Connect 4WD control unit harness connector.
2.
Turn the ignition switch ON.
3.
Check the voltage between 4WD mode switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check each harness connector pin terminal for disconnection.
NO
>> Replace 4WD control unit. Refer to
(RHD models).
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000001083110
1.
CHECK 4WD MODE SWITCH
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Remove 4WD mode switch.
4WD control unit
4WD mode switch
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M69
14
M8
3
Not existed
14
6
Not existed
14
8
Existed
5
3
Not existed
5
6
Existed
5
8
Not existed
12
3
Existed
12
6
Not existed
12
8
Not existed
4WD control unit
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M69
14 – Ground
Not existed
5 – Ground
12 – Ground
4WD mode switch
Voltage (Approx.)
Connector
Terminal
M8
3 – Ground
Battery voltage
6 – Ground
8 – Ground
![](/vehicle/qul/ene/roryboritele/gorwa.png)
DLN-22
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[TRANSFER: TY30A]
C1209 MODE SW
3.
Check the continuity between 4WD mode switch connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace 4WD mode switch.
4WD mode switch
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Condition
M8
2 – 3
4WD mode switch: 2WD
Existed
Except the above
Not existed
2 – 6
4WD mode switch: 2WD
Not existed
4WD mode switch: AUTO
Existed
4WD mode switch: LOCK
(State of hold of LOCK position)
2 – 8
4WD mode switch: LOCK
(State of hold of LOCK position)
Existed
Except the above
Not existed
![](/vehicle/qul/ene/roryboritele/zwh.png)
C1210 ECM
DLN-23
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[TRANSFER: TY30A]
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C1210 ECM
Description
INFOID:0000000000972090
Transmits the following signals via CAN communication to 4WD control unit.
• Accelerator pedal position signal
• Engine speed signal
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000000972091
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-III
1.
Start the engine. Drive the vehicle for a while.
2.
Perform 4WD control unit self-diagnosis.
Is DTC “C1210” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000000972092
1.
PERFORM ECM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT-III
Perform ECM self-diagnosis.
Is any error system detected?
YES
>> Check the error system.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT-III
1.
Erase 4WD control unit self-diagnosis results.
2.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
3.
Start the engine. Drive the vehicle for a while.
4.
Make sure that malfunction indicator (MI) turns OFF.
5.
Stop the vehicle. Perform 4WD control unit self-diagnosis.
Is DTC “C1210” detected?
YES
>> Replace 4WD control unit. Refer to
(RHD models).
NO
>> Check 4WD control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector. If
any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
DTC
Items
(CONSULT-III screen terms)
Diagnostic item is detected when...
Possible cause
C1210
ENGINE SIGNAL 1
Malfunction has been detected from
ECM.
Malfunction of engine control system
• Accelerator pedal position signal error
• Engine speed signal error
![](/vehicle/qul/ene/roryboritele/vithon.png)
DLN-24
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[TRANSFER: TY30A]
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
Description
INFOID:0000000000972093
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only. Refer to
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000000972094
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2.
Perform 4WD control unit self-diagnosis.
Is DTC “U1000” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000000972095
1.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT-III
Perform 4WD control unit self-diagnosis.
Is DTC “U1000” detected?
YES
>> CAN specification chart. Refer to
LAN-46, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
DTC
Items
(CONSULT-III screen terms)
Diagnostic item is detected when...
Possible cause
U1000
CAN COMM CIRCUIT
When 4WD control unit is not transmit-
ting or receiving CAN communication
signal for 2 seconds or more.
CAN communication line error
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