Nissan Qashqai (2007-2010). Manual — part 730
![](/vehicle/qul/ene/roryboritele/enis.png)
BRC-118
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[ESP/TCS/ABS]
C1116 STOP LAMP SWITCH
C1116 STOP LAMP SWITCH
Description
INFOID:0000000000924844
The stop lamp switch transmits the stop lamp switch signal (ON/OFF) to the ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit).
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000000924845
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
BRC-118, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000000924846
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK STOP LAMPS ILLUMINATE
Check stop lamps illuminate when brake pedal is pressed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Check stop lamp circuit.
2.
CHECK DATA MONITOR
Using data monitor check both pressure sensor signal and brake lamp switch signal.
Pressure sensor
Stop lamp switch
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
3.
CHECK CONNECTOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
C1116
STOP LAMP SW
When stop lamp switch circuit is open.
• Harness or connector
• Stop lamp switch
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
Self-diagnosis results
STOP LAMP SW
Condition
PRESS SEN (DATA MONITOR)
Brake pedal released
Approx. 3 bar
Brake pedal pressed
0 to 200 bar
Condition
STOP LAMP SW (DATA MONITOR)
Brake pedal released
OFF
Brake pedal pressed
ON
![](/vehicle/qul/ene/roryboritele/honuri.png)
C1116 STOP LAMP SWITCH
BRC-119
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[ESP/TCS/ABS]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
3.
Disconnect stop lamp switch connector.
4.
Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or
replace terminal.
5.
Reconnect connectors securely.
6.
Start engine.
7.
Repeat pumping brake pedal carefully several times, and perform self-diagnosis. Refer to
Is any item indicated in the self-diagnosis display?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Poor connection of connector terminal. Replace or repair connector.
4.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
1.
Disconnect stop lamp switch connector.
2.
Check continuity between stop lamp switch connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Replace stop lamp switch.
5.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
2.
Connect stop lamp switch connector.
3.
Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector terminal and
ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000000924847
1.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect stop lamp switch connector.
3.
Check continuity between stop lamp switch connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
Stop lamp switch
Condition
Continuity
Terminal
1
−
2
Release stop lamp switch
(When brake pedal is depressed.)
Existed
Push stop lamp switch
(When brake pedal is released.)
Not existed
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
Condition
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
E36
20
Brake pedal is depressed
Battery voltage
Brake pedal is released
Approx. 0 V
Stop lamp switch
Condition
Continuity
Terminal
1
−
2
Release stop lamp switch
(When brake pedal is depressed.)
Existed
Push stop lamp switch
(When brake pedal is released.)
Not existed
![](/vehicle/qul/ene/roryboritele/rdout.png)
BRC-120
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[ESP/TCS/ABS]
C1116 STOP LAMP SWITCH
NO
>> Replace stop lamp switch.
Special Repair Requirement
INFOID:0000000000924848
1.
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform the neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor, when replacing the ABS actua-
tor and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
BRC-78, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEU-
>> END
![](/vehicle/qul/ene/roryboritele/ndris.png)
C1120, C1122, C1124, C1126 IN ABS SOL
BRC-121
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[ESP/TCS/ABS]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
C1120, C1122, C1124, C1126 IN ABS SOL
Description
INFOID:0000000000924849
The solenoid valve increases, holds or decreases the fluid pressure of each brake caliper according to the sig-
nals transmitted by the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000000924850
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
BRC-121, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000000924851
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK CONNECTOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3.
Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or
replace terminal.
4.
Reconnect connector and then perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to
.
Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Poor connection of connector terminal. Replace or repair connector.
2.
CHECK SOLENOID, ESP SWITCH-OVER VALVE AND ACTUATOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3.
Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector terminal and
ground.
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
C1120
FR LH IN ABS SOL
When the control unit detects a malfunction in the front
LH inlet solenoid circuit.
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
C1122
FR RH IN ABS SOL
When the control unit detects a malfunction in the front
RH inlet solenoid circuit.
C1124
RR LH IN ABS SOL
When the control unit detects a malfunction in the rear LH
inlet solenoid circuit.
C1126
RR RH IN ABS SOL
When the control unit detects a malfunction in the rear
RH inlet solenoid circuit.
Self-diagnosis results
FR LH IN ABS SOL
FR RH IN ABS SOL
RR LH IN ABS SOL
RR RH IN ABS SOL
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