Nissan Titan. Instruction — part 285

P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR

EC-441

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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Refer to

EC-154, "Ground Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Repair or replace ground connections.

2.

CHECK APP SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I

1. Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness

connector.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Check voltage between APP sensor terminal 6 and ground with

CONSULT or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK APP SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check harness continuity between APP sensor terminal 6 and ECM terminal 91.

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Repair open circuit.

4.

CHECK APP SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III

Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals

BBIA0354E

BBIA0361E

Voltage: Approximately 5V

JSBIA1930ZZ

Continuity should exist.

ECM terminal

Sensor terminal

Reference Wiring Diagram

47

Electric throttle control actuator terminal 2

EC-88, "Wiring Diagram"

91

APP sensor terminal 6

EC-442

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P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR

Refer to

EC-447, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 11.

NG

>> GO TO 6.

6.

REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR

1. Replace the electric throttle control actuator.

2. Perform

EC-128, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"

.

3. Perform

EC-129, "Idle Air Volume Learning"

.

>> INSPECTION END

7.

CHECK APP SENSOR 2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 83 and APP sensor terminal 3.

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 8.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

8.

CHECK APP SENSOR 2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 98 and APP sensor terminal 5.

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 9.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

9.

CHECK APP SENSOR

Refer to

EC-443, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 11.

NG

>> GO TO 10.

10.

REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY

1. Replace the accelerator pedal assembly.

2. Perform

EC-128, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"

.

3. Perform

EC-128, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"

.

4. Perform

EC-129, "Idle Air Volume Learning"

.

>> INSPECTION END

11.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to

GI-39, "How to Check Terminal"

and

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Continuity should exist.

Continuity should exist.

P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR

EC-443

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>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000009886894

ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR

1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminals 106 (APP sensor 1 sig-

nal), 98 (APP sensor 2 signal) and ground under the following

conditions.

4. If NG, replace accelerator pedal assembly and go to next step.
5. Perform

EC-128, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"

.

6. Perform

EC-128, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"

.

7. Perform

EC-129, "Idle Air Volume Learning"

.

Terminal

Accelerator pedal

Voltage

106
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1)

Fully released

0.5 - 1.0V

Fully depressed

4.2 - 4.8V

98
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2)

Fully released

0.25 - 0.5V

Fully depressed

2.0 - 2.5V

MBIB0023E

EC-444

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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P2135 TP SENSOR

P2135 TP SENSOR

Component Description

INFOID:0000000009886895

Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,

throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to

the throttle valve movement.

The throttle position sensor has the two sensors. These sensors are

a kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position

into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addi-

tion, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the

throttle valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM

judges the current opening angle of the throttle valve from these sig-

nals and the ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the

throttle valve opening angle properly in response to driving condi-

tion.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000009886896

This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.

FAIL-SAFE MODE

When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000009886897

NOTE:

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-

ing the next step.
1. Turn ignition swich OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition swich ON.
3. Turn ignition swich OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8V at idle.

1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.

2. Check DTC.

3. If DTC is detected, go to

EC-444, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009886898

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.

PBIB0145E

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P2135
2135

Throttle position sensor
circuit range/performance

Rationally incorrect voltage is sent to ECM
compared with the signals from TP sensor 1
and TP sensor 2.

• Harness or connector

(TP sensor 1 and 2 circuit is open or
shorted.)
(APP sensor 2 circuit is shorted.)

• Electric throttle control actuator

(TP sensor 1 and 2)

• Accelerator pedal position sensor

(APP sensor 2)

Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode

The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor.

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