Nissan Titan. Instruction — part 285
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P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR
EC-441
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
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M
A
EC
N
P
O
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.
CHECK APP SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness
connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between APP sensor terminal 6 and ground with
CONSULT or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK APP SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between APP sensor terminal 6 and ECM terminal 91.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair open circuit.
4.
CHECK APP SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals
BBIA0354E
BBIA0361E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
JSBIA1930ZZ
Continuity should exist.
ECM terminal
Sensor terminal
Reference Wiring Diagram
47
Electric throttle control actuator terminal 2
91
APP sensor terminal 6
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EC-442
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
EC-447, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 11.
NG
>> GO TO 6.
6.
REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2. Perform
EC-128, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
3. Perform
EC-129, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
.
>> INSPECTION END
7.
CHECK APP SENSOR 2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 83 and APP sensor terminal 3.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.
CHECK APP SENSOR 2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 98 and APP sensor terminal 5.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9.
CHECK APP SENSOR
EC-443, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 11.
NG
>> GO TO 10.
10.
REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1. Replace the accelerator pedal assembly.
2. Perform
EC-128, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"
3. Perform
EC-128, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
4. Perform
EC-129, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
.
>> INSPECTION END
11.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-39, "How to Check Terminal"
and
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
![](/vehicle/qul/douk/eryon/utrir.png)
P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR
EC-443
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000009886894
ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminals 106 (APP sensor 1 sig-
nal), 98 (APP sensor 2 signal) and ground under the following
conditions.
4. If NG, replace accelerator pedal assembly and go to next step.
5. Perform
EC-128, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"
.
6. Perform
EC-128, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
7. Perform
EC-129, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
.
Terminal
Accelerator pedal
Voltage
106
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1)
Fully released
0.5 - 1.0V
Fully depressed
4.2 - 4.8V
98
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2)
Fully released
0.25 - 0.5V
Fully depressed
2.0 - 2.5V
MBIB0023E
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EC-444
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
P2135 TP SENSOR
P2135 TP SENSOR
Component Description
INFOID:0000000009886895
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has the two sensors. These sensors are
a kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position
into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addi-
tion, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the
throttle valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM
judges the current opening angle of the throttle valve from these sig-
nals and the ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the
throttle valve opening angle properly in response to driving condi-
tion.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000009886896
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000009886897
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next step.
1. Turn ignition swich OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition swich ON.
3. Turn ignition swich OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8V at idle.
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
3. If DTC is detected, go to
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009886898
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
PBIB0145E
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P2135
2135
Throttle position sensor
circuit range/performance
Rationally incorrect voltage is sent to ECM
compared with the signals from TP sensor 1
and TP sensor 2.
• Harness or connector
(TP sensor 1 and 2 circuit is open or
shorted.)
(APP sensor 2 circuit is shorted.)
• Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1 and 2)
• Accelerator pedal position sensor
(APP sensor 2)
Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor.
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