Subaru Legacy IV (2008 year). Service manual — part 558
EN(H6DO)(diag)-205
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
BL:DTC P0223 THROTTLE/PEDAL POSITION SENSOR/SWITCH “B” CIRCUIT
HIGH
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
• Immediately at fault recognition
• GENERAL DESCRIPTION <Ref. to GD(H6DO)-85, DTC P0223 THROTTLE/PEDAL POSITION SEN-
SOR/SWITCH “B” CIRCUIT HIGH, Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Detecting Criteria.>
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
• Improper idling
• Poor driving performance
• Engine stalls.
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, perform Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H6DO)(diag)-52,
OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.>, and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(H6DO)(diag)-44, PROCEDURE,
Inspection Mode.>.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16
B20
1 2 3 4 5 6
E57
1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8
B122
1 2
7 8
3
4
5
6
B362
36
52
34
35
37
E
E2
B21
E
A5
C21
C1
A29
19
E1
B20
A18
C6
A28
6
4
15
*
*
B122
16
E
38
39
20
D5
D4
A19
D7
D1
A3
D2
D3
3
E57
ELECTRONIC THROTTLE
CONTROL
2
1
5
B134
B362
5
7
6
A:
B137
B136
D:
C:
ECM
*
: TERMINAL No. OPTIONAL ARRANGEMENT
E
SBF-7
BATTERY
ELECTRONIC
THROTTLE
CONTROL RELAY
MAIN RELAY
8
6
4
B47
B47
3
4
1
2
5
6
EN-06873
16
10 11 12 13 14 15
25
24
30
9
8
7
17 18 19 20
28
21 22 23
29
32
31
1
2
3
4
5
6
27
26
33 34 35
B136
C:
5
6
7
8
2
1
9
4
3
10
22 23
11 12 13 14 15
24 25
26
16 17
18 19 20 21
27
28 29
30 31
B137
D:
5
6
7
8
2
1
9
4
3
10
24
22 23
25
11 12 13 14 15
26 27
28
16 17
18 19 20 21
33 34
29
32
30 31
B134
A:
B21
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33
34
35
42
43
36
37
38
39
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
40
41
44
45
46
47
EN(H6DO)(diag)-206
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step
Check
Yes
No
1
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connectors from ECM and
electronic throttle control.
3) Measure the resistance of harness between
ECM and electronic throttle control connector.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 28 — (E57) No. 4:
(B134) No. 29 — (E57) No. 3:
Is the resistance less than 1
:? Go to step 2.
Repair the harness
and connector.
NOTE:
In this case, repair
the following item:
• Open circuit in
harness between
ECM and electron-
ic throttle control
connector
• Poor contact of
coupling connector
2
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL.
1) Connect the connector to ECM.
2) Measure the resistance between electronic
throttle control connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E57) No. 3 — Engine ground:
Is the resistance less than 5
:? Go to step 3.
Repair the harness
and connector.
NOTE:
In this case, repair
the following item:
• Open circuit of
harness between
ECM and engine
ground
• Poor contact in
ECM connector
• Poor contact of
coupling connector
3
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Measure the voltage between electronic
throttle control connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E57) No. 4 (+) — Engine ground (–):
Is the voltage 4.85 V or more?
Repair the short
circuit to power in
the harness
between ECM and
electronic throttle
control connector.
Go to step 4.
4
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connectors from ECM.
3) Measure the resistance between ECM con-
nectors.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 19 — (B134) No. 28:
Is the resistance 1 M
: or
more?
Repair poor con-
tact of the elec-
tronic throttle
control connector.
Replace the elec-
tronic throttle con-
trol if defective.
<Ref. to
FU(H6DO)-13,
Throttle Body.>
Repair the short
circuit to power in
the harness
between ECM and
electronic throttle
control connector.
EN(H6DO)(diag)-207
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
BM:DTC P0230 FUEL PUMP PRIMARY CIRCUIT
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
• Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
• GENERAL DESCRIPTION <Ref. to GD(H6DO)-86, DTC P0230 FUEL PUMP PRIMARY CIRCUIT, Diag-
nostic Trouble Code (DTC) Detecting Criteria.>
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, perform Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H6DO)(diag)-52,
OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.>, and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(H6DO)(diag)-44, PROCEDURE,
Inspection Mode.>.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
E
E
M
10
7
6
5
6
No.11
B362
R122
B135
B:
B136
C:
R58
7
B33
C12
1
2
9
8
5
FUEL PUMP CONTROL UNIT
FUEL PUMP
ECM
BATTERY
FUEL PUMP
RELAY
B362
5
6
7 8
3
4
1 2
R1
B97
19
8
20
B97
R1
R46
R67
3
5
R58
2
5
4
6
1
3
B135
B:
5
6
7
8
2
1
9
4
3
10
24
22 23
25
11 12 13 14 15
26 27
28
16 17 18 19
20 21
29 30 31
32 33
34 35
R122
3 4
1 2
5
8 9 10
6 7
B97
1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
R67
1
2
3 4 5 6
16
10 11 12 13 14 15
25
24
30
9
8
7
17 18 19 20
28
21 22 23
29
32
31
1
2
3
4
5
6
27
26
33 34 35
B136
C:
EN-05654
EN(H6DO)(diag)-208
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step
Check
Yes
No
1
CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT TO FUEL
PUMP CONTROL UNIT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from fuel pump
control unit.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure the voltage between fuel pump
control unit and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(R122) No. 10 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage 10 V or more?
Go to step 2.
Repair the power
supply circuit.
NOTE:
In this case, repair
the following item:
• Open or ground
short circuit of har-
ness between fuel
pump relay and
fuel pump control
unit connector
• Poor contact of
fuel pump control
unit connector
• Poor contact of
fuel pump relay
connector
2
CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT OF FUEL PUMP
CONTROL UNIT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Measure the resistance of harness between
fuel pump control unit and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(R122) No. 5 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 5
:? Go to step 3.
Repair the harness
and connector.
NOTE:
In this case, repair
the following item:
• Open circuit be-
tween fuel pump
control unit con-
nector and chassis
ground
• Poor contact of
fuel pump control
unit connector
3
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN FUEL PUMP
CONTROL UNIT AND FUEL PUMP CONNEC-
TOR.
1) Disconnect the connector from fuel pump.
2) Measure the resistance of harness between
fuel pump control unit and fuel pump connector.
Connector & terminal
(R122) No. 7 — (R58) No. 5:
(R122) No. 6 — (R58) No. 6:
Is the resistance less than 1
:? Go to step 4.
Repair the harness
and connector.
NOTE:
In this case, repair
the following item:
• Open circuit in
haness between
fuel pump control
unit connector and
fuel pump connec-
tor
• Poor contact of
coupling connector
4
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN FUEL PUMP
CONTROL UNIT AND FUEL PUMP CONNEC-
TOR.
Measure the resistance between fuel pump
control unit and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(R122) No. 7 — Chassis ground:
(R122) No. 6 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance 1 M
: or
more?
Go to step 5.
Repair the short
circuit to ground in
harness between
fuel pump control
unit connector and
fuel pump connec-
tor.
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