Suzuki Grand Vitara JB627. Service manual — part 29
1A-65 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC P0037 / P0038: HO2S Heater Control Circuit Low / High (Sensor-2, Bank-1)
S6JB0B1104015
System and Wiring Diagram
NOTE
When DTC P0031, P0037, P0051 and P0057 are indicated together, it is possible that HO2S heater relay
circuit wire is open or short to ground.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
9
A/F sensor heater check
1) Check heater resistance of A/F sensor (bank-1) referring
to “Air Fuel Ratio (A/F) Sensor On-Vehicle Inspection in
Section 1C”.
Is A/F sensor heater in good condition?
Substitute a known
good ECM and recheck.
Replace A/F sensor
(bank-1).
Step
Action
Yes
No
4
3
9
RED
GRN
PNK
BLK
C37-2
C37-3
C37-67
6
2
7
10
BLK
BLU
WHT
BLK/RED
GRY/GRN
1
8
5
5V
BLK/WHT
BLK
PNK
GRN
C37-1
BLK/RED
1
3 2
4
5
6
7
8
9
1110
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
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21
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33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
32
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
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15
16
21
22
23
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26
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52
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67
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69
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71
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77
78
79
80
81
a
b
I6JB01110002-01
a. Power supply circuit of HO2S (bank-1) heater
2. Shield wire
5. IG COIL fuse
8. To A/F sensor (bank-1 and -2), HO2S (bank -2)
b. Control circuit of HO2S (bank-1) heater
3. Ignition Switch
6. HO2S (bank-1)
9. ECM
1. HO2S heater relay
4. O2 HTR fuse
7. HO2S heater
10. To other sensors
DTC detecting condition
Trouble area
DTC P0037 HO2S Heater Control Circuit Low (Sensor-2, Bank-1):
Circuit current of HO2S (bank-1) heater is lower than specification
(0.16 – 0.28 A depending on battery voltage) for more than 1 sec.
continuously while control duty of HO2S sensor heater is ON with
engine running.
(2 driving cycle detection logic)
DTC P0038 HO2S Heater Control Circuit High (Sensor-2, Bank-1):
Circuit current of HO2S sensor (bank-1) heater is higher than 5 A at ON
duty pulse or 0.2 A at OFF duty pulse for more than 1 sec. continuously
while control duty of HO2S sensor heater is ON with engine running.
(2 driving cycle detection logic)
• HO2S heater circuit
• HO2S
• ECM
Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-66
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool to DLC.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC.
3) Start engine and warm up to normal operating temperature.
4) Run engine at idle speed for 1 min. or more.
5) Check DTC and pending DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Before this trouble shooting is performed, read the precautions for DTC troubleshooting referring to
“Precautions for DTC Troubleshooting”.
Step
Action
Yes
No
1
Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed?
Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2
A/F sensor DTC check
Are there DTC P0031 and/or P0051?
Go to applicable DTC
flow referring to “DTC
P0031 / P0032: HO2S
Heater Control Circuit
Low / High (Sensor-1,
Bank-1)” and/or “DTC
P0051 / P0052: HO2S
Heater Control Circuit
Low / High (Sensor-1,
Bank-2)”.
Go to Step 3.
3
HO2S heater relay and its circuit check
1) Disconnect connector from HO2S (bank-1) with ignition
switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper terminal connection to HO2S (bank-1)
connector.
3) If connections are OK, check that HO2S (bank-1) heater
control circuit is as follows.
• Circuit voltage between “Power supply circuit of HO2S
(bank-1) heater” and vehicle body ground is battery
voltage with ignition switch turned ON.
Is it in good condition?
Go to Step 4
Repair or replace
defective wiring
harness.
4
HO2S heater circuit check
1) Check that HO2S (bank-1) heater control circuit is as
follows.
• Circuit voltage between “Control circuit of HO2S
(bank-1) heater” and vehicle body ground is 0 V with
ignition switch turned ON.
Is it good condition?
Go to Step 5.
Repair or replace
defective wiring
harness.
1A-67 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
5
HO2S heater circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors form ECM and check for proper
terminal connection to ECM connector.
2) If connections are OK, check that HO2S (bank-1) heater
circuit is as follows.
• Insulation resistance of wire harness is infinity
between “Control circuit of HO2S (bank-1) heater”
terminal and each other terminal at HO2S (bank-1)
connector.
• Wiring harness resistance of “Control circuit of HO2S
(bank-1) heater” is less than 1
Ω.
• Insulation resistance between “Control circuit of
HO2S (bank-1) heater” and vehicle body ground is
infinity.
Is it in good condition?
Go to Step 6.
Repair or replace
defective wiring
harness.
6
HO2S heater check
1) Check heater resistance of HO2S (bank-1) referring to
“Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S-2) Heater On-Vehicle
Inspection (If Equipped) in Section 1C”.
Is HO2S (bank-1) heater in good condition?
Substitute a known
good ECM and recheck.
Replace HO2S (bank-
1).
Step
Action
Yes
No
Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-68
DTC P0051 / P0052: HO2S Heater Control Circuit Low / High (Sensor-1, Bank-2)
S6JB0B1104016
System and Wiring Diagram
A/F Sensor Description
Refer to “A/F Sensor Description”
NOTE
When DTC P0031, P0037, P0051 and P0057 are indicated together, it is possible that HO2S heater relay
circuit wire is open or short to ground.
When DTC P0032, P0052 are indicated together, it is possible that “A/F sensor heater ground circuit is
open or high resistance.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
4
3
9
PNK
6
2
1
8
5
BLK/WHT
BLK
PNK
GRN
C37-35
C37-78
C37-38
C37-37
BLK
BLK
BLU
WHT
C37-36
C37-79
BRN
YEL
BLU/YEL
BLU/RED
PNK/BLU
BLK/YEL
10
7
11
5 V
5 V
1
3 2
4
5
6
7
8
9
1110
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
32
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
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36
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38
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41
42
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44
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47
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50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
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62
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64
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66
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68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
e
f
d
a
b
c
I6JB01110003-01
a. Power supply circuit of A/F sensor (bank-2) heater
f. Power supply circuit of
HO2S heater relay
5. IG COIL fuse
10. Adjusting resistor (if
equipped)
b. Control circuit of A/F sensor (bank-2) heater
1. HO2S heater relay
6. A/F sensor
11. A/F sensor element
c. Ground circuit of A/F sensor (bank-2) heater
2. Shield wire
7. A/F sensor heater
d. Ground circuit of HO2S heater relay coil
3. Ignition Switch
8. To A/F sensor (bank-1), HO2S
(bank-1 and -2) (if equipped)
e. Power supply circuit of HO2S heater relay coil
4. O2 HTR fuse
9. ECM
DTC detecting condition
Trouble area
DTC P0051 HO2S Heater Control Circuit Low (Sensor-1, Bank-2):
Circuit current of A/F sensor (bank-2) heater is lower than 0.8 A for
more than 4 sec. continuously while control duty ratio of A/F sensor
heater is more than 22% with engine running.
(2 driving cycle detection logic)
DTC P0052 HO2S Heater Control Circuit High (Sensor-1, Bank-2):
Circuit current of A/F sensor (bank-2) heater is higher than 10.5 A at
ON duty pulse or 0.8 A at OFF duty pulse for more than 4 sec.
continuously while control duty ratio of A/F sensor heater is more than
22% with engine running.
(2 driving cycle detection logic)
• A/F sensor heater circuit
• A/F sensor
• ECM
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