Opel Frontera UBS. Service manual — part 1373
6E–86
4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1193 (Flash DTC 64)
RPCV Circuit Open/Short
060RW135
Circuit Description
The rail pressure control valve (RPCV) is built in the high
pressure oil circuit.
RPCV is an important device which is used to control oil
pressure in the HEUI system.
The circuit receives current through Engine 15A fuse from
the battery, current flowing in the order of RPCV.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
D
The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
D
DTC P1193 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the ECM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
D
Poor connection at ECM – Inspect harness connectors
for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal-to-wire connection.
D
Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
RPCV display on the Tech 2 while moving connectors
and wiring harnesses related to the RPCV. A change
in the RPCV display will indicate the location of the
fault.
If DTC P1193 cannot be duplicated, the information
included in the Failure Records data can be useful in
determining vehicle mileage since the DTC was last set.
If it is determined that the DTC occurs intermittently.
6E–87
4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P1193 – RPCV Circuit Open/Short
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—
Go to
Step 2
Go to
OBD
System
Check
2
1. Ignition “ON,” engine “ON.”
2. Observe the “Rail Oil Pressure” display on the Tech
2.
Is the “Rail Oil Pressure” below the specified value?
3.5
∼
5 Mpa
Go to
Step 4
Go to
Step 3
3
Replace the RPCV.
Is the action complete?
—
Go to
Step 2
—
4
1. Engine “On”.
2. Using the Tech 2, operate “RPCV”.
3. Check the combustion noise.
Was the combustion noise change?
—
—
Go to
Step 5
5
Check the RPCV circuit. (Fuse 15A to J1-14)
Was the RPCV circuit damaged?
—
Go to
Step 6
Go to
Step 7
6
Repair the RPCV circuit.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
7
Replace the ECM (Refer to the Data Programming in
Case of ECM change).
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
Go to
Step 8
8
Replace the high pressure oil pump.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
6E–88
4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1194 (Flash DTC 61)
Rail Pressure System Low Voltage
060RW134
Circuit Description
The rail pressure (RP) sensor responds to changes in oil
rail pressure.
The ECM monitors the RP signals for voltages outside the
normal range of the RP sensor. If the ECM detects a RP
signal voltage that is excessively low, DTC P1194 will be
set.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
D
The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
D
DTC P1194 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the ECM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
D
Check for intermittent codes.
D
Poor connection at ECM – Inspect harness connectors
for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal-to-wire connection.
D
Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
MAP display on the Tech 2 while moving connectors
and wiring harnesses related to the sensor. A change
in the display will indicate the location of the fault.
If DTC P1194 cannot be duplicated, the information
included in the Failure Records data can be useful in
determining vehicle mileage since the DTC was last set.
If it is determined that the DTC occurs intermittently,
performing the DTC P1194 Diagnostic Chart may isolate
the cause of the fault.
6E–89
4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P1194 – RP System Low Voltage
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—
Go to
Step 2
Go to
OBD
System
Check
2
1. Engine is running.
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data.
3. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records
conditions as noted.
4. Using a Tech 2, monitor “DTC” info for DTC P1194.
Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P1194 failed?
—
Go to
Step 3
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
3
Connect a test light between B+ and the RP sensor
signal circuit at the RP sensor harness connector.
Is the RP value near the specified value.
5 V
Go to
Step 4
Go to
Step 6
4
1. Ignition “OFF.”
2. Disconnect the ECM and check the 5 volt reference
“J2” circuit for an open or short to ground.
3. If the 5 volt reference “J2” circuit is open or shorted
to ground, repair it as necessary.
Was the 5 volt reference “J2” circuit open or shorted to
ground?
—
Verify repair
Go to
Step 5
5
Check the 5 volt reference “J2” circuit for a poor
connection at the ECM and replace the terminal if
necessary.
Did the terminal require replacement?
—
Verify repair
Go to
Step 6
6
1. Ignition “OFF.”
2. Disconnect the ECM, and check the RP signal
circuit for an open, short to ground, or short to the
sensor ground circuit.
3. If the RP sensor signal circuit is open or shorted to
ground, repair it as necessary.
Was the RP signal circuit open or shorted to ground?
—
Verify repair
Go to
Step 7
7
Check the RP sensor signal circuit for a poor
connection at the ECM and the RP sensor; replace the
terminal if necessary.
Did the terminal require replacement?
—
Verify repair
Go to
Step 8
8
Replace the ECM (Refer to the Data Programming in
Case of ECM change).
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
Go to
Step 9
9
Check the 2 way valve.
Was the 2 way valve darmage?
—
Replace the 2
way valve
Go to
Step 10
10
Replace the RPCV.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
Go to
Step 11
11
Replace the RP sensor.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
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