Opel Frontera UBS. Service manual — part 2937
9J1–51
RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC 34 Passenger Pretensioner Loop Open
D09RW014
Circuit Description:
When the ignition switch is turned “ON”, the SDM will
perform tests to diagnose critical malfunctions within
itself. Upon passing these tests, “Ignition 1”, and
pretensioner loop voltages are measured to ensure they
are within their respective normal voltage ranges. During
“Continuous Monitoring” diagnostics, a fixed amount of
current is flowing in the deployment loop. This produces
proportional voltage drops in the loop. By monitoring the
voltage difference between “Passenger Belt High” and
“Passenger Belt Low”, the SDM calculates the combined
resistance of the passenger pretensioner assembly,
harness wiring IB15–BLU/BLK AND IB16–BLU/ORG,
and connector terminal contact.
DTC Will Set When:
The voltage difference between “Passenger pretensioner
High” terminal “9” and “Passenger pretensioner Low”
terminal “10” is above or equal to a specified value for 500
milliseconds during “Continuous Monitoring”.
Action Taken:
SDM turns “ON” the “AIR BAG” warning lamp and sets a
diagnostic trouble code.
DTC Will Clear When:
The voltage difference between “Passenger Belt High”
terminal “9” and “Passenger Belt Low” terminal “10” is
below a specified value for 500 milliseconds during
“Continuous Monitoring”.
DTC Chart Test Description:
Number(s) below refer to step number(s) on the
diagnostic chart:
2. This test determines whether the malfunction is in
the SDM.
3. This test verifies proper connection of the yellow
2–pin connector.
4. This test cheeks for proper contact and/or corrosion
of the shorting clip in the yellow 2–pin connector
terminals.
5. The test checks for a malfunctioning passenger
pretensioner assembly.
6. This test determines whether the open in the wiring.
Diagnostic Aids:
An intermittent condition is likely to be caused by a poor
connection at the passenger pretensioner assembly
harness connector terminals“1” and “2”, SDM terminals
“9” and “10”, or an open in IB15–BLU/BLK and
IB16–BLU/ORG.
RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM
9J1–52
DTC 34 Passenger Pretensioner Loop Open
Step
Action
Yes
No
1
Was the “SRS Diagnostic System Check” performed?
Go to Step 2
Go to the “SRS
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
1. When measurements are requested in this chart use
5–8840–0285–0 DVM with correct terminal adapter from
5–8840–0385–0.
2. Using scan tool data list function, read and record the
passenger pretensioner differential voltage.
Is passenger pretensioner VDIF 0.425 volts or more?
Go to Step 3
Go to Chart A
3
1. Ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Make sure the passenger pretensioner assembly yellow 2–pin
connector located at the base of the passenger seat.
Is the yellow 2–pin connector connected properly?
Go to Step 4
Seat passenger
pretensioner
assembly yellow
2–pin connector
properly
Go to Step 7
4
1. Disconnect and inspect the passenger pretensioner assembly
yellow 2–pin connector located at the base of the passenger
seat.
2. If ok, reconnect the passenger pretensioner assembly 2–pin
connector.
3. Ignition switch “ON”.
Is DTC 34 current?
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 7
5
1. Ignition switch “Off.”
2. Disconnect the passenger pretensioner assembly, yellow
2–pin connector located at the base of the passenger seat.
3. Connect 5–8840–2421–0 SRS driver / passenger load tool
and appropriate adapters to passenger pretensioner
assembly harness connectors.
4. Ignition switch “ON.”
Is DTC 34 current?
Go to Step 6
Ignition switch
“Off”
Replace the
passenger
pretensioner
assembly
Go to Step 7
6
1. Ignition switch “Off.”
2. There has been an open circuit resistance in the passenger
pretensioner loop.
3. Use the high resolution ohmmeter mode of the DVM while
checking IB15–BLU/BLK and IB16–BLU/ORG, and SDM
connector terminal “9” and “10” to locate the root cause.
Was a fault found?
Replace SRS
harness or repair
chassis harness
Go to Step 7
Go to Chart A
7
1. Reconnect all components ensure all component are properly
mounted.
2. Clear diagnostic trouble codes.
Was this step finished?
Go to the “SRS
Diagnostic
System Check”
Go to Step 7
9J1–53
RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC 41 Driver Pretensioner Loop Resistance High
D09RW014
Circuit Description:
When the ignition switch is turned “ON”, the SDM will
perform tests to diagnose critical malfunctions within
itself. Upon passing these tests, “Ignition 1”, and
pretensioner loop voltages are measured to ensure they
are within their respective normal voltage ranges.
The SDM then proceeds with the “Resistance
Measurement Test” “Driver Belt Low” terminal “22” is
grounded through a current sink and the driver current
source connected to “Driver Belt High” terminal “21”
allows a known amount of current to flow. By monitoring
the voltage difference between “Driver Belt High” and
“Driver Belt Low”, the SDM calculates the combined
resistance of the driver pretensioner assembly, harness
wiring IB13–BLU/RED and IB14–BLU/YEL, and
connector terminal contact.
DTC Will Set When:
The combined resistance of the driver pretensioner
assembly, harness wiring IB13–BLU/RED and
IB14–BLU/YEL, and connector terminal contact is above
a specified value. This test run once each ignition cycle
during the “Resistance Measurement Test” when:
1. No “higher priority faults” are detected during
“Turn–ON”
2. “Ignition 1” voltage is in the specified value.
Action Taken:
SDM turns “ON” the “AIR BAG” warning lamp and sets
DTC 41.
DTC Will Clear When:
The ignition switch is turned “OFF”.
DTC Chart Test Description:
Number(s) below refer to step number(s) on the
diagnostic chart:
2. This test determines whether the malfunction is in
the SDM.
3. This test verifies proper connection of the yellow
2–pin connector at the base of the driver seat.
4. This test checks for proper contact and/or corrosion
of the 2–pin connector terminals at the base of the
driver seat.
5. This test isolate the malfunction to one side of the
pretensioner assembly yellow 2–pin connector
located at the base of the driver seat.
6. This test determines whether the malfunction is due
to high resistance in the wiring.
RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM
9J1–54
Diagnostic Aids:
An intermittent condition is likely to be caused by a poor
connection at terminals “3” and “4” of the driver
pretensioner assembly 2–pin connector at the base of the
driver seat. SDM terminals “21” and “22” or a poor wire to
terminal connection in IB13–BLU/RED or
IB14–BLU/YEL. The test for this diagnostic trouble code
is only run while the “AIR BAG” warning lamp is
performing the bulb check. When a scan tool “Clear
Codes” command is issued and the malfunction is still
present, the DTC will not reappear until the next ignition
cycle.
DTC 41 Driver Pretensioner Loop Resistance High
Step
Action
Yes
No
1
Perform the “SRS Diagnostic System Check”.
Was the “SRS Diagnostic System Check” performed?
Go to Step 2
Repeat the “SRS
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
1. When measurements are requested in this chart use
5–8840–0285–0 DVM with correct terminal adapter from
5–8840–0385–0.
2. Use scan tool data list function, read and record the driver
pretensioner loop resistance.
Is driver resistance more than 3.7 ohms?
Go to Step 3
Go to Chart A
3
1. Ignition switch “OFF.”
2. Disconnect driver pretensioner assembly yellow 2–pin
connector located at base of the driver seat.
Is the 2–pin connector connected properly?
Go to Step 4
Driver
pretensioner
assembly 2–pin
connector
properly
Go to Step 7
4
1. Disconnect and inspect the driver pretensioner assembly
yellow 2–Pin connector located base of the driver seat.
2. If ok, reconnect the driver pretensioner assembly yellow 2–pin
connector.
3. Ignition switch “ON.”
Is DTC 41 current?
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 7
5
1. Ignition switch “OFF.”
2. Disconnect driver pretensioner assembly, yellow 2–pin
connector located at the base of the driver seat.
3. Connect SRS driver / passenger load tool 5–8840–2421–0
and appropriate adapter to driver pretensioner assembly
harness connectors.
4. Ignition switch “ON.”
Is DTC 41 current?
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 7
6
1. Ignition switch “Off.”
2. There has been a increase in the total circuit resistance of the
driver pretensioner loop.
3. Use the high resolution ohmmeter mode of the DVM while
checking IB13–BLU/RED and IB14–BLU/YEL, and SDM
connector terminal “21” and “22” to locate the root cause.
Was a fault found?
Replace SRS
harness or repair
chassis harness
Go to Step 7
Go to Chart A
7
1. Reconnect all components ensure all component are properly
mounted.
2. Clear diagnostic trouble codes.
Was this step finished?
Repeat the “SRS
Diagnostic
System Check”
Go to Step 7
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст