Opel Frontera UBS. Service manual — part 1508
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7A1–62 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30–E)
D
When diagnosing for a possible intermittent short or
open condition, move the wiring harness while
observing test equipment for a change.
Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the
diagnostic chart:
4. This test measures the resistance of the component.
6. This test checks the function of the shift solenoid B
and the transmission internal wiring harness.
10.This test checks for power to the shift solenoid B
from the ignition through the PCM.
Shift Solenoid Status Chart
Gear
Shift solenoid A
Shift solenoid B
1st
OFF
ON
2nd
ON
ON
3rd
ON
OFF
4th
OFF
OFF
DTC P0758 Shift Solenoid B Electrical
Step
Action
Yes
No
1
1. Install the scan tool.
2. With the engine “on”, turn the ignition switch “on”.
NOTE: Before clearing DTC(s), use the scan tool to record “Failure
Records” for reference, as data will be lost when the “Clear Info”
function is used.
3. Record the DTC “Failure Records”.
Were DTCs P0753, P0758, P1860 set?
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 2
2
1. The engine “on”.
2. Apply brake pedal and select transmission range “D”.
3. Press and hold down the winter switch and select transmission
mode “winter”.
Does the scan tool display DTC P0758 at 3rd gear?
Go to Step 7
Go to Diagnostic
Aids
3
1. Turn the ignition “off”.
2. Disconnect the J2 (WHITE) and J3 (BLUE) PCM connectors.
3. Turn the ignition “on”.
4. Using the J39200 DVOM, measure the voltage between PCM
connector terminals J2–C2 and J2–C8.
Is the voltage within 10 – 12 volts?
Go to Step 14
Go to Step 4
4
1. Turn the ignition “off”.
2. Using the J39200 DVOM, measure the resistance between
PCM connector terminals J2–C2 and J3–E14.
Is the resistance within 18 – 20 ohms?
Go to Step 15
Go to Step 5
5
1. Disconnect the transmission 16–way connector H–53.
2. Using the J39200 DVOM, measure the resistance between
terminals H53–16 and H53–15.
Is the resistance within 18 – 20 ohms?
Go to Step 16
Go to Step 6
6
1. Disconnect the transmission main case connector M–7.
2. Using the J39200 DVOM, measure the resistance between
terminals M7–1(A) and M7–4(C).
Is the resistance within 18 – 20 ohms?
Go to Step 17
Go to Step 18
7
1. Turn the ignition “off”.
2. Disconnect the J2 (WHITE) and J3 (BLUE) PCM connectors.
3. Using the J39200 DVOM, measure the resistance between
PCM connector terminals J2–C2 and J3–E14.
Is the resistance within 18 – 20 ohms?
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 9
8
Using the J39200 DVOM, check a continuity between PCM
connector terminal J2–C2 and ground.
Is there a continuity?
Go to Step 19
Go to Step 10
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TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30–E)
7A1–63
DTC P0758 Shift Solenoid B Electrical (Cont’d)
Step
No
Yes
Action
9
1. Disconnect the transmission 16–way connector H–53.
2. Using the J39200 DVOM, measure the resistance between
terminals H53–16 and H53–15.
Is the resistance within 18–20 ohms?
Go to Step 20
Go to Step 11
10
Using the J39200 DVOM, check a continuity between PCM
connector terminal J3–E14 and ground.
Is there a continuity?
Go to Step 21
Go to Step 12
11
1. Disconnect the transmission main case connector M–7.
2. Using the J39200 DVOM, measure the resistance between
terminals M7–1(A) and M7–4(C).
Is the resistance within 18 – 20 ohms?
Go to Step 22
Go to Step 23
12
Check every connection of the PCM and transmission 16–way
connector H–53.
Was a problem found and corrected?
Go to Step 25
Go to Step 13
13
1. Connect the J2 (WHITE) and J3 (BLUE) PCM connectors to
the PCM.
2. Turn the ignition “on”, the engine “on”.
3. Repeat Step 2.
Does the scan tool display DTC P0758 at 3rd gear?
Go to Step 24
Go to Diagnostic
Aids
14
The wiring harness between PCM connector terminal
J2–C2 and transmission main case terminal M7–1(A) is shorted
to voltage.
Was a problem found and corrected?
Go to Step 25
—
15
The PCM internal terminal J2–C2 is shorted to voltage.
Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in
Automatic Transmission (4L30–E) section.
Is the replacement complete?
Go to Step 25
—
16
The wiring harness between PCM connector and transmission
16–way connector is shorted.
Was a problem found and corrected?
Go to Step 25
—
17
The wiring harness between transmission 16–way connector and
transmission main case connector is shorted.
Was a problem found and corrected?
Go to Step 25
—
18
The shift solenoid B is faulty, or the internal wiring harness from
the shift solenoid B is shorted.
Was a problem found and corrected?
Go to Step 25
—
19
The wiring harness between PCM connector terminal
J2–C2 and transmission main case connector terminal M7–1(A)
is shorted to ground.
Was a problem found and corrected?
Go to Step 25
—
20
The wiring harness between PCM connector terminal J2–C2 and
transmission 16–way connector terminal H53–16, or between
PCM connector terminal J3–E14 and 16–way connector terminal
H53–15 is open.
Was a problem found and corrected?
Go to Step 25
—
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7A1–64 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30–E)
DTC P0758 Shift Solenoid B Electrical (Cont’d)
Step
No
Yes
Action
21
The wiring harness between PCM connector terminal J3–E14
and transmission main case connector terminal M7–4(C) is
shorted to ground.
Was a problem found and corrected?
Go to Step 25
—
22
The wiring harness between transmission 16–way connector
terminal H53–16 and transmission main case connector terminal
M7–1(A), or between H53–15 and M7–4(C) is open.
Was a problem found and corrected?
Go to Step 25
—
23
The internal wiring harness from the shift solenoid B is open, or
the shift solenoid B is faulty.
Was a problem found and corrected?
Go to Step 25
—
24
Replace the PCM.
Is the replacement complete?
Go to Step 25
—
25
1. After the repair is complete, use the scan tool to select “DTC”,
then “Clear Info” function and operate the vehicle under the
following conditions:
D
The shift solenoid B is commanded “on” and voltage drop to
zero.
D
The shift solenoid B is commanded “off” and voltage
increases to B+.
2. Review the scan tool “DTC Info”.
Has the last test failed or is the current DTC displayed?
Begin diagnosis
again
Go to Step 1
Repair verified
Exit DTC table
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TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30–E)
7A1–65
DTC P1790 ROM Transmission Side
Bad Check Sum
Circuit Description
Transmission Side Read Only Memory (ROM) and
Electronically Erasable Programmable Read Only
Memory (EEPROM) is an electronic circuit that controls
the transmission control in the Powertrain Control Module
(PCM).
This DTC detects a check sum error. This is a type “C”
DTC.
Conditions For Setting The DTC
D
Detects check sum error for 1 second.
Action Taken When The DTC Sets
D
Maximum line pressure.
D
Immediate landing to 4th gear.
D
Inhibit TCC engagement.
D
The PCM will illuminate the CHECK TRANS Lamp.
Conditions For Clearing The DTC/CHECK
TRANS Lamp
D
The PCM will turn off the CHECK TRANS Lamp after
three consecutive ignition cycles without a failure
reported.
D
The DTC can be cleared from the PCM history by
using a scan tool.
D
The DTC will be cleared from history when the vehicle
has achieved 40 warmup cycles without a failure
reported.
D
The PCM will cancel the DTC default actions when
the fault no longer exists and the ignition is cycled “off”
long enough to power down the PCM.
DTC P1790 ROM Transmission Side Bad Check Sum
Step
Action
Yes
No
1
1. Install the scan tool.
2. With the engine “off”, turn the ignition switch “on”.
NOTE: Before clearing DTC(s), use the scan tool to record “Failure
Records” for reference, as data will be lost when the “Clear Info”
function is used.
3. Record the DTC “Failure Records”.
Was DTC P1790 set?
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 2
2
Was DTC P1792 set?
Go to Step 3
—
3
1. Remove the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module (PCM)
in Automatic Transmission (4L30–E) section.
2. Using the ITCS, make a reprogramming the transmission
EEPROM.
Was the reprogramming complete?
Go to Step 5
—
4
Replace the PCM.
Is the replacement complete?
Go to Step 5
—
5
1. After the repair is complete, use the scan tool to select “DTC”,
then “Clear Info” function and operate the vehicle.
2. Review the scan tool “DTC Info”.
Has the last test failed or is the current DTC displayed?
Begin diagnosis
again
Go to Step 1
Repair verified
Exit DTC table
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