Opel Frontera UBS. Service manual — part 2137
6E–121
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0113 IAT Sensor Circuit High Voltage
D06RW026
Circuit Description
The intake air temperature (IAT) sensor is a thermistor
which measures the temperature of the air entering the
engine. The powertrain control module (PCM) applies 5
volts through a pull-up resistor to the IAT sensor. When
the intake air is cold, the sensor resistance is high and the
PCM will monitor a high signal voltage on the IAT signal
circuit. If the intake air is warm, the sensor resistance is
lower causing the PCM to monitor a lower voltage. DTC
P0113 will set when the PCM detects an excessively high
signal voltage on the intake air temperature sensor signal
circuit.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
D
The engine has been running for over 4 minutes.
D
Vehicle speed is less than 20 mph (32 km/h).
D
ECT signal temperature is above 60
°
C (140
°
F).
D
Mass air flow is less then 20 g/second.
D
IAT signal voltage indicates an intake air temperature
less than –39
°
C (–38
°
F) for total of 12.5 seconds over
a 25-second period.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
D
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) the first time the fault is detected.
D
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
D
DTC P0113 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
D
The IAT sensor shares a ground with the EGR position
sensor and the TP sensor. Check the ground if these
DTC’s are set.
D
Poor connection at PCM – Inspect harness connectors
for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal-to-wire connection.
D
Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
IAT display on the Tech 2 while moving connectors and
wiring harnesses related to the IAT sensor. A change
in the IAT display will indicate the location of the fault.
If DTC P0113 cannot be duplicated, the information
included in the Failure Records data can be useful in
determining vehicle mileage since the DTC was last set.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart:
2. Verifies that the fault is present.
6E–122
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
3. If DTC P0113 can be repeated only by duplicating
the Failure Records conditions, refer to the
“Temperature vs. Resistance Values” table. The
table may be used to test the IAT sensor at various
temperatures to evaluate the possibility of a
“shifted” sensor that may be open above or below a
certain temperature. If this is the case, replace the
IAT sensor. If the IAT sensor appears to be OK, the
fault is intermittent; refer to
Diagnostic Aids.
Intake Air Temperature Sensor
°
C
°
F
OHMS
Temperature vs. Resistance Values
(approximate)
100
212
177
80
176
332
60
140
667
45
113
1188
35
95
1802
25
77
2796
15
59
4450
5
41
7280
–5
23
12300
–15
5
21450
–30
–22
52700
–40
–40
100700
DTC P0113 –IAT Sensor Circuit High Voltage
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—
Go to
Step 2
Go to
OBD
System
Check
2
Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.” Observe the “Intake Air
Temp” display on the Tech 2.
Is the “Intake Air Temp” below the specified value?
–38
°
C
(–36
°
F)
Go to
Step 4
Go to
Step 3
3
1. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.”
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data
parameters.
3. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records
conditions as noted.
4. Using a Tech 2, monitor “Specific DTC” info for DTC
P0113.
Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P0113 failed?
—
Refer to
Test
Description
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
4
1. Ignition “OFF.”
2. Disconnect the IAT sensor electrical connector.
3. Jumper the IAT signal circuit and the sensor ground
circuit together at the IAT sensor harness
connector.
4. Ignition “ON.”
5. Observe the “Intake Air Temp” display on the Tech
2.
Is the “Intake Air Temp” at the specified value?
140
°
C
(284
°
F)
Go to
Step 6
Go to
Step 5
5
1. Jumper the IAT signal circuit at the IAT sensor
harness connector to chassis ground.
2. Observe the “Intake Air Temp” display on the Tech
2.
Is the “Intake Air Temp” at the specified value?
140
°
C
(284
°
F)
Go to
Step 7
Go to
Step 8
6E–123
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0113 –IAT Sensor Circuit High Voltage
(Cont'd)
Step
No
Yes
Value(s)
Action
6
Check for poor connections at the IAT sensor and
replace terminals if necessary.
Did any terminals require replacement?
—
Verify repair
Go to
Step 10
7
1. Ignition “OFF.”
2. Disconnect the PCM, and check the IAT sensor
ground circuit for an open.
3. If the IAT sensor ground circuit is open, repair it as
necessary.
Was the IAT sensor ground circuit open?
—
Verify repair
Go to
Step 9
8
1. Ignition “OFF.”
2. Disconnect the PCM, and check the IAT signal
circuit for an open.
3. If the IAT sensor signal circuit is open, repair it as
necessary.
Was the IAT signal circuit open?
—
Verify repair
Go to
Step 9
9
Check for a poor sensor ground or IAT signal circuit
terminal connection at the PCM and replace
terminal(s) if necessary.
Did any of the terminals need to be replaced?
—
Verify repair
Go to
Step 11
10
Replace the IAT sensor.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
11
Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT: The replacement PCM must be
programmed. Refer to
UBS 98model year Immobilizer
Workshop Manual.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
6E–124
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0117 ECT Sensor Circuit Low Voltage
060RY00304
Circuit Description
The engine coolant temperature (ETC) sensor is a
thermistor mounted on a coolant crossover pipe at the
rear of the engine. The powertrain control module (PCM)
applies a voltage (about 5 volts) through a pull-up resistor
to the ECT signal circuit. When the engine coolant is cold,
the sensor (thermistor) resistance is high, therefore the
PCM will measure a high signal voltage. As the engine
coolant warms, the sensor resistance becomes lower,
and the ECT signal voltage measured at the PCM drops.
With a fully warmed-up engine, the ECT signal voltage
should measure about 1.5 to 2.0 volts.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
D
Engine running time is longer than one minute.
D
The ECT sensor signal indicates an engine coolant
temperature greater than 150
°
C (302
°
F) (about 0.10
V) for a total of 50 seconds over a 100–second period.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
D
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) the first time the fault is detected.
D
The PCM will substitute the ECT reading with a default
engine coolant temperature value. The default value
is based on start-up intake air temperature and running
time.
D
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
D
DTC P0117 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
D
Poor connection at PCM – Inspect harness connectors
for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal-to-wire connection.
D
Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
ECT display on the Tech 2 while moving connectors
and wiring harnesses related to the ECT sensor. A
change in the ECT display will indicate the location of
the fault.
If DTC P0117 cannot be duplicated, the information
included in the Failure Records data can be useful in
determining vehicle mileage since the DTC was last set.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart.
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