Opel Frontera UBS. Service manual — part 2259
6E–72
6VE1 3.5 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Injector Coil Test Procedure (Steps 1-6) and Injector Balance Test Procedure
(Steps 7-11)
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—
Go to Step 2
Go to
OBD
System
Check
2
1. Turn the engine “OFF”.
NOTE: In order to prevent flooding of a single cylinder
and possible engine damage, relieve the fuel pressure
before performing the fuel injector coil test procedure.
2. Relieve the fuel pressure. Refer to
Test Description
Number 2.
3. Connect the J 39021-5V Fuel Injector Tester to B+
and ground, and to the J 39021-90 Injector Switch
Box.
4. Connect the injector switch box to the grey fuel
injector harness connector located on the front of
the EVAP canister bracket.
5. Set the amperage supply selector switch on the fuel
injector tester to the “Coil Test” 0.5 amp position.
6. Connect the leads from the J 39200 Digital
Voltmeter (DVM) to the injector tester. Refer to the
illustrations associated with the test description.
7. Set the DVM to the tenths scale (0.0).
8. Observe the engine coolant temperature.
Is the engine coolant temperature within the specified
values?
10
°
C (50
°
F)
to 35
°
C
(95
°
F)
Go to
Step 3
Go to
Step 5
3
1. Set injector switch box injector #1.
2. Press the “Push to Start Test” button on the fuel
injector tester.
3. Observe the voltage reading on the DVM.
IMPORTANT: The voltage reading may rise during the
test.
4. Record the lowest voltage observed after the first
second of the test.
5. Set the injector switch box to the next injector and
repeat steps 2, 3, and 4.
Did any fuel injector have an erratic voltage reading
(large fluctuations in voltage that did not stabilize) or a
voltage reading outside of the specified values?
5.7-6.6 V
Go to
Step 4
Go to
Step 7
4
Replace the faulty fuel injector(s). Refer to
Fuel
Injector.
Is the action complete?
—
Go to
Step 7
—
6E–73
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Injector Coil Test Procedure (Steps 1-6) and Injector Balance Test Procedure
(Steps 7-11)
(Cont'd)
Step
No
Yes
Value(s)
Action
5
1. Set injector switch box injector #1.
2. Press the “Push to Start Test” button on the fuel
injector tester.
3. Observe the voltage reading on the DVM.
IMPORTANT: The voltage reading may rise during the
test.
4. Record the lowest voltage observed after the first
second of the test.
5. Set the injector switch box to the next injector and
repeat steps 2, 3, and 4.
Did any fuel injector have an erratic voltage reading
(large fluctuations in voltage that did not stabilize) or a
voltage reading above the specified value?
9.5 V
Go to
Step 4
Go to
Step 6
6
1. Identify the highest voltage reading recorded (other
than those above 9.5 V).
2. Subtract the voltage reading of each injector from
the highest voltage selected in step 1. Repeat until
you have a subtracted value for each injector.
For any injector, is the subtracted Value in step 2
greater than the specified value?
0.6 V
Go to
Step 4
Go to
Step 7
7
CAUTION: In order to reduce the risk of fire and
personal injury, wrap a shop towel around the
fuel pressure connection. The towel will absorb
any fuel leakage that occurs during the
connection of the fuel pressure gauge. Place the
towel in an approved container when the
connection of the fuel pressure gauge is
complete.
1. Connect the J 34730-1 Fuel Pressure Gauge to the
fuel pressure test port.
2. Energize the fuel pump using the Tech 2.
3. Place the bleed hose of the fuel pressure gauge into
an approved gasoline container.
4. Bleed the air out of the fuel pressure gauge.
5. With the fuel pump running, observe the reading on
the fuel pressure gauge.
Is the fuel pressure within the specified values?
296-376 kPa
(43-55 psi)
Go to
Step 8
Go to
Fuel
System
Diagnosis
8
Turn the fuel pump “OFF”.
Does the fuel pressure remain constant?
—
Go to
Step 9
Go to
Fuel
System
Diagnosis
6E–74
6VE1 3.5 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Injector Coil Test Procedure (Steps 1-6) and Injector Balance Test Procedure
(Steps 7-11)
(Cont'd)
Step
No
Yes
Value(s)
Action
9
1. Connect the J 39021-5V Fuel Injector Tester and J
39021-90 Injector Switch Box the fuel injector
harness connector.
2. Set the amperage supply selector switch on the fuel
injector tester to the “Balance Test” 0.5–2.5 amp
position.
3. Using the Tech 2 turn the fuel pump “ON” then
“OFF” in order to pressurize the fuel system.
4. Record the fuel pressure indicated by the fuel
pressure gauge after the fuel pressure stabilizes.
This is the first pressure reading.
5. Energize the fuel injector by depressing the “Push
to Start Test” button on the fuel injector tester.
6. Record the fuel pressure indicated by the fuel
pressure gauge after the fuel pressure gauge
needle has stopped moving. This is the second
pressure reading.
7. Repeat steps 1 through 6 for each fuel injector.
8. Subtract the second pressure reading from the first
pressure reading for one fuel injector. The result is
the pressure drop value.
9. Obtain a pressure drop value for each fuel injector.
10.Add all of the individual pressure drop values. This
is the total pressure drop.
11. Divide the total pressure drop by the number of fuel
injectors. This is the average pressure drop.
Does any fuel injector have a pressure drop value that
is either higher than the average pressure drop or lower
than the average pressure drop by the specified value?
10 kPa
(1.5 psi)
Go to
Step 10
Go to
OBD
System
Check
10
Re-test any fuel injector that does not meet the
specification. Refer to the procedure in step 9.
NOTE: Do not repeat any portion of this test before
running the engine in order to prevent the engine from
flooding.
Does any fuel injector still have a pressure drop value
that is either higher than the average pressure drop or
lower than the average pressure drop by the specified
value?
10 kPa
(1.5 psi)
Go to
Step 11
Go to
Symptoms
11
Replace the faulty fuel injector(s). Refer to
Fuel
Injector.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
6E–75
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Powertrain Control Module (PCM)
Diagnosis
To read and clear diagnostic trouble codes, use a Tech 2.
IMPORTANT:
Use of a Tech 2 is recommended to clear
diagnostic trouble codes from the PCM memory.
Diagnostic trouble codes can also be cleared by turning
the ignition “OFF” and disconnecting the battery power
from the PCM for 30 seconds. Turning off the ignition and
disconnecting the battery power from the PCM will cause
all diagnostic information in the PCM memory to be
cleared. Therefore, all the diagnostic tests will have to be
re-run.
Since the PCM can have a failure which may affect only
one circuit, following the diagnostic procedures in this
section will determine which circuit has a problem and
where it is.
If a diagnostic chart indicates that the PCM connections
or the PCM is the cause of a problem, and the PCM is
replaced, but this does not correct the problem, one of the
following may be the reason:
D
There is a problem with the PCM terminal
connections. The terminals may have to be removed
from the connector in order to check them properly.
D
EEPROM program is not correct for the application.
Incorrect components or reprogramming the PCM
with the wrong EEPROM program may cause a
malfunction and may or may not set a DTC.
D
The problem is intermittent. This means that the
problem is not present at the time the system is being
checked. In this case, refer to the
Symptoms portion
of the manual and make a careful physical inspection
of all component and wiring associated with the
affected system.
D
There is a shorted solenoid, relay coil, or harness.
Solenoids and relays are turned “ON” and “OFF” by
the PCM using internal electronic switches called
drivers. A shorted solenoid, relay coil, or harness will
not damage the PCM but will cause the solenoid or
relay to be inoperative.
Multiple PCM Information Sensor
DTCs Set
Circuit Description
The powertrain control module (PCM) monitors various
sensors to determine the engine operating conditions.
The PCM controls fuel delivery, spark advance,
transmission operation, and emission control device
operation based on the sensor inputs.
The PCM provides a sensor ground to all of the sensors.
The PCM applies 5 volts through a pull–up resistor, and
determines the status of the following sensors by
monitoring the voltage present between the 5–volt supply
and the resistor:
D
The engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor
D
The intake air temperature (IAT) sensor
D
The transmission fluid temperature (TFT) sensor
The PCM provides the following sensors with a 5–volt
reference and a sensor ground signal:
1
D
The exhaust gas recirculating (EGR) pintle position
sensor
D
The manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor
D
The throttle position (TP) sensor 1
D
The acceleration position (AP) sensor 1
D
The acceleration position (AP) sensor 3
D
The Vapor Pressure Sensor
2
D
The Crank position (CKP) sensor
D
The throttle position (TP) sensor 2
D
The acceleration position (AP) sensor 2
The PCM monitors the separate feedback signals from
these sensors in order to determine their operating
status.
Diagnostic Aids
IMPORTANT:
Be sure to inspect PCM and engine
grounds for being secure and clean.
A short to voltage in one of the sensor input circuits may
cause one or more of the following DTCs to be set:
D
P0425
D
P0108, P1106
D
P0406
D
P1120, P1515, P1221, P1516, P1635
D
P1275, P1639, P1271, P1273
D
P1285, P1272, P1273
D
P0336, P0337
D
P1220, P1515, P1221, P1515, P1516
D
P1280, P1271, P1272
IMPORTANT:
If a sensor input circuit has been shorted
to voltage, ensure that the sensor is not damaged. A
damaged sensor will continue to indicate a high or low
voltage after the affected circuit has been repaired. If the
sensor has been damaged, replace it.
An open in the sensor ground circuit between the PCM
and the splice will cause one or more of the following
DTCs to be set:
D
P0425
D
P0108, P1106
D
P0406
D
P1120, P1515, P1221, P1516, P1635
D
P1275, P1639, P1271, P1273
D
P1285, P1272, P1273
D
P0336, P0337
D
P1220, P1515, P1221, P1515, P1516
D
P1280, P1271, P1272
A short to ground in the 5–volt reference A or B circuit will
cause one or more of the following DTCs to be set:
D
P0453
D
P0106, P0107, P1107
D
P0401, P1404, P0405
D
P1120, P1515, P1221, P1516, P1635
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