Opel Frontera UBS. Service manual — part 2273
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6E–128
6VE1 3.5 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal to wire connection.
D
Damaged harness- Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
Mass Air Flow (MAF) display on the Tech 2 while
moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to the
sensor.
D
Plugged intake air duct or filter element
D
A wide–open throttle acceleration from a stop should
cause the mass air flow displayed on a Tech 2 to
increase from about 3–6 g/s at idle to 100 g/s or greater
at the time of the 1–2 shift. If not, check for a restriction.
A change in the display will indicate the location of
the fault.
If DTC P0101 cannot be duplicated, the information
included in the Failure Records data can be useful in
determined vehicle mileage since the DTC was last
set.
If it is determined that the DTC occurs intermittently,
performing the DTC P001 Diagnostic Chart may
isolate the cause of the fault.
DTC P0101 – MAF System Performance
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—
Go to
Step 2
Go to
OBD
System
Check
2
1. Ignition “OFF”.
2. Disconnect the Mass Air Flow (MAF) Sensor
harness connector from the MAF Sensor.
3. Place an unpowered test lamp between the 12 volt
signal circuit and the ground circuit, both at the MAF
Sensor connector.
4. Ignition “ON”, Engine“OFF”.
Did the test lamp illuminate?
—
Go to
Step 6
Go to
Step 3
3
1. Ignition “ON”, Engine “OFF”.
2. Using a Digital Voltmeter (DVM), check the 12 volt
signal circuit for the correct voltage.
Did the DVM indicate a value within the following
range?
11.5 to 12.5
Volt
Go to
Step 5
Go to
Step 4
4
1. Ignition “OFF”.
2. Check the 12 volt signal circuit for the following
conditions:
D
An open circuit
D
A short to ground
Was the problem found?
—
Verify repair
—
5
Check the MAF ground circuit for the following
conditions:
D
An open circuit
D
A short to voltage
Was a problem found?
—
Verify repair
—
6
1. Ignition “OFF”.
2. Check the MAF Sensor signal circuit between the
PCM and the MAF Sensor for the following
conditions:
D
An open circuit
D
A short to ground
D
A short to battery voltage
Was a problem found?
—
Verify repair
Go to
Step 7
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6E–129
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0101 – MAF System Performance
(Cont'd)
Step
No
Yes
Value(s)
Action
7
1. Connect the MAF Sensor wiring harness connector
to the MAF Sensor.
2. Connect the Tech 2 to the vehicle.
3. Place the Transmission in Park/Neutral, and fully
apply the Parking Brake.
4. Start the engine.
5. Select the Mass Air Flow (MAF) parameter on the
Tech 2.
With the engine idling, does the Tech 2 display the
following value(s)?
3 to 7 g/s
Go to
Step 8
Go to
Step 9
8
1. Ignition “OFF”.
2. Disconnect the MAF sensor connector.
3. Ignition “ON”, engine idling.
4. Using a Tech 2, monitor “MAF Frequency”.
Does the Tech 2 indication a “MAF Frequency” at the
specified value?
0 g/s
Go to
Step 10
Go to
Step 9
9
Replace the MAF Sensor.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
10
Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT: The PCM must be reprogrammed. Refer
to PCM reprogramming.
And also refer to latest Service Bulletin.
Check to see if the Latest software is released or not.
And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replacement PCM.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
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6E–130
6VE1 3.5 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
P0102 MAF Sensor Circuit Low Frequency
D06R200047
Circuit Description
The mass air flow (MAF) sensor measures the amount of
air which passes through it into the engine during a given
time. The powertrain control module (PCM) uses the
mass air flow information to monitor engine operating
conditions for fuel delivery calculations. A large quantity
of air entering the engine indicates an acceleration or high
load situation, while a small quantity of air indicates
deceleration or idle.
The MAF sensor produces a frequency signal which can
be monitored using a Tech 2. The frequency will vary
within a range of around 3 to 7g/s at idle. DTC P0102 will
be set if the signal from the MAF sensor is below the
possible range of a normally operating MAF sensor.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
D
The engine is running above 500 RPM for more than
10 seconds.
D
System voltage is above 11.5 volts.
D
MAF signal frequency is below 1.6g/s for a total of
50-percent of the last 1000 samples monitored. A
sample is taken every cylinder event.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
D
The PCM will ON the MIL after second trip with
detected fault.
D
The PCM calculates an air flow value based on idle air
control valve position, throttle position, RPM and
barometric pressure.
D
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
D
The PCM will turn the MIL “OFF” on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condition is no longer present.
D
A history DTC P0102 will clear after 40 consecutive
warm-up cycles have occurred without a fault.
D
DTC P0102 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
D
Poor connection at PCM – Inspect harness connectors
for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal-to-wire connection.
D
Misrouted harness – Inspect the MAF sensor harness
to ensure that it is not routed too close to high voltage
wires.
D
Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
Tech 2 while moving connectors and wiring harnesses
related to the MAF sensor. A change in the display will
indicate the location of the fault.
D
Plugged intake air duct or filter element – A wide-open
throttle acceleration from a stop should cause the
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6E–131
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
mass air flow displayed on a Tech 2 to increase from
about 3-6 g/second at idle to 100 g/second or greater
at the time of the 1-2 shift. If not, check for a restriction.
If DTC P0102 cannot be duplicated, the information
included in the Failure Records data can be useful in
determining vehicle mileage since the DTC was last set.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart.
2. This step verifies that the problem is present at idle.
4. A voltage reading of less than 4 or over 5 volts at the
MAF sensor signal circuit indicates a fault in the
wiring or a poor connection.
5. This verifies that ignition feed voltage and a good
ground are available at the MAF sensor.
DTC P0102 – MAF Sensor Circuit Low Frequency
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—
Go to
Step 2
Go to
OBD
System
Check
2
1. Start the engine.
2. With the engine idling, monitor “MAF Frequency”
display on the Tech 2.
Is the “MAF Frequency” below the specified value?
3-7 g/s
Go to
Step 3
Go to
Step 5
3
1. Ignition “ON”, engine “OFF”.
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data.
3. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records
conditions as noted.
4. Using a Tech 2, monitor “DTC” info for DTC P0102.
Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P0102 failed this
ignition?
—
Go to
Step 4
Check the
Procedure
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
4
1. Ignition “OFF”.
2. Disconnect the MAF sensor connector.
3. Ignition “ON”, engine “OFF”.
4. Using a DVM, measure voltage between the MAF
sensor signal circuit and battery ground.
Is the voltage near the specified value?
11.5–12 V
Go to
Step 5
Go to
Step 8
5
Connect a test light between the MAF sensor ignition
feed and ground circuits at the MAF sensor harness
connector.
Is the test light “ON”?
—
Go to
Step 7
Go to
Step 6
6
Connect a test light between the MAF sensor ignition
feed circuit and battery ground.
Is the test light “ON”?
—
Go to
Step 11
Go to
Step 7
7
1. Check for a poor connection at the MAF sensor.
2. If a poor connection is found, replace the faulty
terminal(s).
Was a poor connection found?
—
Verify repair
Go to
Step 12
8
1. Ignition “OFF”.
2. Disconnect the MAF sensor.
3. Disconnect the PCM connector for the MAF signal
circuit.
4. Ignition “ON”, engine “OFF”.
5. With the DVM, measure the voltage between the
MAF signal terminal at the PCM and battery ground.
Is the voltage under the specified value?
0 V
Go to
Step 9
Go to
Step 10
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