Isuzu Rodeo UE. Service manual — part 352
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6E2–163
RODEO 6VD1 3.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0131 –HO2S Circuit Low Voltage Bank 1 Sensor 1
(Cont'd)
Step
No
Yes
Value(s)
Action
7
Repair the short between the high and low circuits.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
8
1. Ignition “OFF.”
2. Reconnect the PCM, leave the sensor
disconnected.
3. Ignition “ON.”
Does the Tech 2 indicate Bank 1 HO2S 1 voltage
between the specified values?
425–475 mV
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
Go to
Step 9
9
Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT: The replacement PCM must be
programmed. Refer to
On-Vehicle Service in
Powertrain Control Module and Sensors for
procedures.
And also refer to latest service bulletin.
Check to see if the Latest software is released or not.
And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replacement PCM.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
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6E2–164
RODEO 6VD1 3.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0132 HO2S Circuit High Voltage Bank 1
Sensor 1
D06RW081
Circuit Description
The powertrain control module (PCM) supplies a bias
voltage of about 450 mV between the heated oxygen
sensor (HO2S) signal high and signal low circuits. When
measured with a 10 megaohm digital voltmeter, this may
display as low as 320 mV. The oxygen sensor varies the
voltage within a range of about 1000 mV when the
exhaust is rich, down through about 10 mV when exhaust
is lean. The PCM constantly monitors the HO2S signal
during “closed loop” operation and compensates for a rich
or lean condition by decreasing or increasing injector
pulse width as necessary. If the Bank 1 HO2S 1 voltage
remains excessively high for an extended period of time,
DTC P0132 will be set.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
f
No related DTCs.
f
Engine coolant temperature is above 60
°
C (140
°
F)
f
“Closed loop” commanded air/fuel ratio is between
14.5 and 14.8.
f
Throttle angle is between 3% and 19%.
f
Bank 1 HO2S 1 signal voltage remains above 952 mV
during normal “closed loop” operation for a total of 77
seconds over a 90-second period.
OR
f
Bank 1 HO2S 1 signal voltage remains above 500 mV
during “deceleration fuel cutoff mode” operation for 3
seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
f
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) the first time the fault is detected.
f
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
f
“Open loop” fuel control will be in effect.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
f
The PCM will turn the MIL “OFF” on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condition is no longer present.
f
A history DTC P0132 will clear after 40 consecutive
warm-up cycles have occurred without a fault.
f
DTC P0132 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check the following items:
f
Fuel pressure – The system will go rich if pressure is
too high. The PCM can compensate for some
increase. However, if fuel pressure is too high, a DTC
P0132 may be set. Refer to
Fuel System Diagnosis.
f
Perform “Injector Balance Test” – Refer to
Fuel System
Diagnosis.
f
Check the EVAP canister for fuel saturation – If full of
fuel, check canister control and hoses. Refer to
Evaporative (EVAP) Emission Control System.
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6E2–165
RODEO 6VD1 3.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
f
MAF sensor –The system can go rich if MAF sensor
signal indicates an engine airflow measurement that is
not correct. Disconnect the MAF sensor to see it the
rich condition is corrected. If so, replace the MAF
sensor.
f
Check for a leak in the fuel pressure regulator
diaphragm by checking the vacuum line to the
regulator for the presence of fuel. There should be no
fuel in the vacuum line.
f
An intermittent TP sensor output will cause the system
to go rich due to a false indication of the engine
accelerating.
f
Shorted Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) –If the HO2S
is internally shorted, the HO2S voltage displayed on
the Tech 2 will be over 1 volt. Try disconnecting the
affected HO2S with the key “ON,” engine “OFF.” If the
displayed HO2S voltage changes from over 1000 mV
to around 450 mV, replace the HO2S. Silicon
contamination of the HO2S can also cause a high
HO2S voltage to be indicated. This condition is
indicated by a powdery white deposit on the portion of
the HO2S exposed to the exhaust stream. If
contamination is noticed, replace the affected HO2S.
f
Open HO2S Signal Circuit or Faulty HO2S–A poor
connection or open in the HO2S signal circuit can
cause the DTC to set during deceleration fuel mode.
An HO2S which is faulty and not allowing a full voltage
swing between the rich and lean thresholds can also
cause this condition. Operate the vehicle by
monitoring the HO2S voltage with a Tech 2. If the
HO2S voltage is limited within a range between 300
mV to 600 mV, check the HO2S signal circuit wiring
and associated terminal conditions.
f
If none of the above conditions are present, replace the
affected HO2S.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart.
3. DTC P0132 failing during “deceleration fuel cutoff
mode” operation may indicate a condition described
in the “Diagnostic Aids” above. If the DTC P0132
test passes while the Failure Records conditions are
being duplicated, an intermittent condition is
indicated.
Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This
may assist in diagnosing the condition.
DTC P0132 – HO2S Circuit High Voltage Bank 1 Sensor 1
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—
Go to
Step 2
Go to
OBD
System
Check
2
1. Install the Tech 2.
2. Run the engine at operating temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within parameters specified
under “Conditions for Setting the DTC” included in
Diagnostic Support.
4. Using a Tech 2, monitor Bank 1 HO2S 1 voltage.
Does the Bank 1 HO2S 1 voltage remain above the
specified value?
952 mV (500
mV in
deceleration
fuel cutoff
mode)
Go to
Step 4
Go to
Step 3
3
1. Ignition “ON,” review and record Tech 2 Failure
Records data.
2. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records
conditions as noted.
3. Using a Tech 2, monitor “DTC” info for DTC P0132
until the DTC P0132 test runs.
4. Note the test result.
Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P0132 failed this
ignition?
—
Go to
Step 4
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
4
1. Ignition “OFF.”
2. Disconnect Bank 1 HO2S 1.
3. Ignition “ON.”
4. At HO2S Bank 1 Sensor 1 connector (PCM side)
use a DVM to measure voltages at the high and low
signal terminals.
Are the voltages in the specified range?
3-4 V
Go to
Step 5
Go to
Step 6
5
Repair short to voltage in signal circuit.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
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6E2–166
RODEO 6VD1 3.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0132 – HO2S Circuit High Voltage Bank 1 Sensor 1
(Cont'd)
Step
No
Yes
Value(s)
Action
6
1. Ignition “ON,” engine“OFF.”
2. At Bank 1 HO2S 1 connector (PCM side) jumper
both the HO2S high and low signal circuits (PCM
side) to ground.
3. Using a Tech 2, monitor Bank 1 HO2S 1 voltage.
Is Bank 1 HO2S 1 voltage below the specified value?
10 mV
Go to
Step 7
Go to
Step 8
7
1. Disconnect the jumpers to ground from Bank 1
HO2S 1 PCM-side connector.
2. With the HO2S 1 connector disconnected, monitor
Bank 1 HO2S 1 voltage.
Is Bank 1 HO2S 1 voltage between the specified
values?
425-475 mV
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
Go to
Step 8
8
Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT: The replacement PCM must be
programmed. Refer to
On-Vehicle Service in
Powertrain Control Module and Sensors for
procedures.
And also refer to latest service bulletin.
Check to see if the Latest software is released or not.
And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replacement PCM.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
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