Isuzu Rodeo UE. Service manual — part 481
TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30–E)
7A1–43
DTC P0713 Transmission Fluid Temperature (TFT) Sensor Circuit High Input
D07RW018
Circuit Description
The TFT sensor is a thermistor that controls the signal
voltage to the PCM. The PCM supplies a 5–volt reference
signal to the sensor on circuit GRN/RED. When the
transmission fluid is cold, the sensor resistance is high
and the PCM will sense high signal voltage. As the
transmission fluid temperature warms to the normal
operating temperature of 100
°
C (212
°
F), the sensor
resistance becomes less and the voltage decreases to
about 1.5 to 2 volts.
This DTC detects a continuous open or short to power in
the TFT signal circuit or the TFT sensor. This is a type “D”
DTC.
Conditions For Setting The DTC
f
Battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts.
f
Ignition is “on”.
f
TFT sensor indicating a voltage greater than 4.86
volts.
f
All conditions met for 20 seconds.
Action Taken When The DTC Sets
f
Transmission default temperature will be:
80
°
C (176
°
F) if engine temperature code is set.
100
°
C (212
°
F) if engine temperature is warm.
80
°
C (176
°
F) if engine run time is greater than 5
minutes.
21
°
C (69.8
°
F) if engine run time is less than 5
minutes.
f
The PCM will not illuminate the Malfunction Indicator
Lamp (MIL).
Conditions For Clearing The DTC
f
The DTC can be cleared from the PCM history by
using a scan tool.
f
The DTC will be cleared from history when the vehicle
has achieved 40 warmup cycles without a failure
reported.
f
The PCM will cancel the DTC default actions when
the fault no longer exists and the ignition is cycled “off”
long enough to power down the PCM.
Diagnostic Aids
f
Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connection at the
PCM and at the transmission 16–way connector.
Look for possible bent, backed out, deformed or
damaged terminals. Check for weak terminal tension
as well. Also check for a chafed wire that could short
to bare metal or other wiring. Inspect for a broken wire
inside the insulation.
f
When diagnosing for a possible intermittent short or
open condition, move the wiring harness while
observing test equipment for a change.
f
Scan tool displays transmission fluid temperature in
degrees. After transmission is operating, the
temperature should rise steadily to about 100
°
C
(212
°
F), then stabilize.
f
The temperature to resistance value scale may be
used to check the TFT sensor at the various
temperature levels to evaluate the possibility of a
“skewed” (mis–scaled) sensor.
A “skewed” sensor could result in hard shifts or TCC
complaints.
7A1–44 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30–E)
Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the
diagnostic chart:
3. This check verifies problem in the TFT sensor circuit.
4. This test simulates a TFT sensor DTC P0712. If the
PCM recognizes the low signal voltage (high
temperature), and the scan tool displays 146
°
C
(295
°
F) or greater, the PCM and wiring are OK.
5. This test checks the TFT sensor and internal wiring
harness.
Resistance Chart
°
C
°
F
Resistance (k
W
)
–40
–40
672
0
32
65
20
68
25
80
176
2.5
120
248
0.78
150
304
0.37
DTC P0713 Transmission Fluid Temperature (TFT) Sensor Circuit High Input
Step
Action
Yes
No
1
Were you sent here from the “Powertrain On–Board Diagnostic
(OBD) System Check”?
Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System Check
Refer to
Driveability and
Emission in
Engine section
2
Perform the transmission fluid checking procedure.
Refer to Checking Transmission Fluid Level and Condition in
Automatic Transmission (4L30–E) section.
Was the fluid checking procedure performed?
Go to Step 3
Refer to
Checking
Transmission
Fluid Level and
Condition in
Automatic
Transmission
(4L30–E) section
3
1. Install the scan tool.
2. With the engine “off”, turn the ignition switch “on”.
NOTE: Before clearing DTC(s), use the scan tool to record “Freeze
Frame” and “Failure Records” for reference, as data will be lost
when the “Clear Info” function is used.
3. Record the DTC “Freeze Frame” and “Failure Records”.
Does the scan tool display a TFT sensor signal voltage greater
than 4.86 volts?
Go to Step 4
Go to Diagnostic
Aids
4
1. Turn the ignition “off”.
2. Disconnect the transmission 16–way connector H–10.
3. Install a fused jumper wire from terminal 3(C) to 5(D) on the
engine harness.
4. Turn the ignition “on”.
Does the TFT signal voltage drop to less than 0.4 volts?
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 10
5
1. Turn the ignition “off”.
2. Using the J39200 DVOM, measure the resistance between
terminals 3(C) and 5(D).
Is the resistance within specifications? (See Resistance Chart.)
Go to Diagnostic
Aids
Go to Step 6
6
1. Disconnect the transmission 5–way connector M–6.
2. Using the J39200 DVOM, measure the resistance between
terminals 3(C) and 5(D).
Is the resistance within specifications? (See Resistance Chart.)
Go to Diagnostic
Aids
Go to Step 7
TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30–E)
7A1–45
DTC P0713 Transmission Fluid Temperature (TFT) Sensor Circuit High Input (Cont’d)
Step
No
Yes
Action
7
1. Remove the transmission oil pan.
2. Check the internal wiring harness for an open. Refer to
Transmission Oil Temperature Sensor (Adapter Case) in
Automatic Transmission (4L30–E) section.
Was a problem found and corrected?
Go to Step 14
Go to Step 8
8
1. Disconnect the internal wiring harness at the TFT sensor.
2. Measure the resistance of the TFT sensor.
Is the resistance within specifications? (See Resistance Chart.)
Go to Diagnostic
Aids
Go to Step 9
9
Replace TFT sensor. Refer to Transmission Oil Temperature
Sensor (Adapter Case) in Automatic Transmission (4L30–E)
section.
Is the replacement complete?
Go to Step 14
—
10
Check circuit GRN/RED for an open or short to B+.
Was a problem found?
Go to Step 14
Go to Step 11
11
Check circuit GRN, BLU/YEL for an open.
Was a problem found?
Go to Step 14
Go to Step 12
12
Check the PCM for faulty or intermittent connections.
Was a problem found?
Go to Step 14
Go to Step 13
13
Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in
Automatic Transmission (4L30–E) section.
Is the replacement complete?
Go to Step 14
—
14
1. After the repair is complete, use the scan tool to select “DTC”,
then “Clear Info” function and ensure the following conditions
are met:
2. TFT sensor indicates a voltage less than 4.92 volts for 2
seconds.
3. Review the scan tool “DTC Info”.
Has the last test failed or is the current DTC displayed?
Begin diagnosis
again
Go to Step 1
Repair verified
Exit DTC table
7A1–46 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30–E)
DTC P0719 TCC Brake Switch Circuit High (Stuck On)
D07RW021
Circuit Description
The TCC brake switch is used to indicate brake pedal
status. The normally opened brake switch signal voltage
circuit is opened.
Brake switch supplies a B+ signal on circuit RED to the
PCM, when the brakes are applied. The PCM uses this
signal to deenergize the TCC solenoid when the brakes
are applied.
This DTC detects a closed brake switch during
accelerations. This is a type “D” DTC.
Conditions For Setting The DTC
f
No OSS DTCs P0722 or P0723.
f
The PCM detects a closed brake switch/circuit (12
volts) for 2 seconds, and the following events occur
seven consecutive times: vehicle speed is less than 8
km/h (5 mph); then vehicle speed is between 8 and 32
km/h (5 and 20 mph) for 4 seconds; then vehicle
speed is greater than 32 km/h (20 mph) for 4 seconds.
Action Taken When The DTC Sets
f
If throttle opening is greater than 10% and vehicle
speed is greater than 45 km/h (28 mph), then
disregard brake switch contingency for TCC off
mode.
f
The PCM will not illuminate Malfunction Indicator
Lamp (MIL).
Conditions For Clearing The DTC
f
The DTC can be cleared from the PCM history by
using a scan tool.
f
The DTC will be cleared from history when the vehicle
has achieved 40 warm–up cycles without a failure
reported.
f
The PCM will cancel the DTC default actions when
the fault no longer exists and the ignition is cycled “off”
long enough to power down the PCM.
Diagnostic Aids
f
Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connections at
the PCM and TCC brake switch. Look for possible
bent, backed out, deformed or damaged terminals.
Check for weak terminal tension as well. Also check
for a chafed wire that could short to bare metal or
other wiring. Inspect for a broken wire inside the
insulation.
f
When diagnosing for a possible intermittent short or
open condition, move or massage the wiring harness
while observing test equipment for a change.
f
Check customer driving habits and/or unusual driving
conditions (i.e. stop and go, highway).
f
Check brake switch for proper mounting and
adjustment.
Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the
diagnostic chart:
3. This test checks for voltage at the brake switch.
6. This test checks the brake switch.
9. This test checks circuit RED at the PCM.
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