Isuzu Rodeo UE. Service manual — part 346
6E2–139
RODEO 6VD1 3.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0112 – IAT Sensor Circuit Low Voltage
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—
Go to
Step 2
Go to
OBD
System
Check
2
1. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.”
2. Using a Tech 2, monitor the intake air temperature
(IAT).
Is the intake air temperature greater than the specified
value?
148
°
C
(283
°
F)
Go to
Step 4
Go to
Step 3
3
1. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.” Review and record
Tech 2 Failure Records data.
2. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records
conditions as noted.
3. Using a Tech 2, monitor the “DTC” info for DTC
P0112.
Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P0112 failed this
ignition?
—
Refer to
Test
Description
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
4
1. Ignition “OFF.”
2. Disconnect the IAT sensor electrical connector.
3. Ignition “ON.”
4. Observe the intake air temperature on the Tech 2.
Is the intake air temperature below the specified value?
–38
°
C
(–36
°
F)
Go to
Step 6
Go to
Step 5
5
1. Ignition “OFF.”
2. Disconnect the PCM electrical connectors.
3. Check the IAT sensor signal circuit for a short to
ground.
Is the IAT sensor signal circuit shorted to ground?
—
Verify repair
Go to
Step 7
6
Replace the IAT sensor.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
7
Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT: The replacement PCM must be
programmed. Refer to
On-Vehicle Service in
Powertrain Control Module and Sensors for
procedures.
And also refer to latest service bulletin.
Check to see if the Latest software is released or not.
And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replacement PCM.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
6E2–140
RODEO 6VD1 3.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0113 IAT Sensor Circuit High Voltage
D06RW078
Circuit Description
The intake air temperature (IAT) sensor is a thermistor
which measures the temperature of the air entering the
engine. The powertrain control module (PCM) applies 5
volts through a pull-up resistor to the IAT sensor. When
the intake air is cold, the sensor resistance is high and the
PCM will monitor a high signal voltage on the IAT signal
circuit. If the intake air is warm, the sensor resistance is
lower causing the PCM to monitor a lower voltage. DTC
P0113 will set when the PCM detects an excessively high
signal voltage on the intake air temperature sensor signal
circuit.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
f
The engine has been running for over 4 minutes.
f
Vehicle speed is less than 20 mph (32 km/h).
f
ECT signal temperature is above 60
°
C (140
°
F).
f
Mass air flow is less then 20 g/second.
f
IAT signal voltage indicates an intake air temperature
less than –39
°
C (–38
°
F) for total of 12.5 seconds over
a 25-second period.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
f
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) the first time the fault is detected.
f
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
f
The PCM will turn the MIL “OFF” on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condition is no longer present.
f
A history DTC P0113 will clear after 40 consecutive
warm-up cycles have occurred without a fault.
f
DTC P0113 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
f
Poor connection at PCM – Inspect harness connectors
for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal-to-wire connection.
f
Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
IAT display on the Tech 2 while moving connectors and
wiring harnesses related to the IAT sensor. A change
in the IAT display will indicate the location of the fault.
If DTC P0113 cannot be duplicated, the information
included in the Failure Records data can be useful in
determining vehicle mileage since the DTC was last set.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart:
2. Verifies that the fault is present.
6E2–141
RODEO 6VD1 3.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
3. If DTC P0113 can be repeated only by duplicating
the Failure Records conditions, refer to the
“Temperature vs. Resistance Values” table. The
table may be used to test the IAT sensor at various
temperatures to evaluate the possibility of a
“shifted” sensor that may be open above or below a
certain temperature. If this is the case, replace the
IAT sensor. If the IAT sensor appears to be OK, the
fault is intermittent; refer to
Diagnostic Aids.
Intake Air Temperature Sensor
°
C
°
F
OHMS
Temperature
vs. Resistance
Values
(approximate)
100
212
177
80
176
332
60
140
667
45
113
1188
35
95
1802
25
77
2796
15
59
4450
5
41
7280
–5
23
12300
–15
5
21450
–30
–22
52700
–40
–40
100700
DTC P0113 –IAT Sensor Circuit High Voltage
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—
Go to
Step 2
Go to
OBD
System
Check
2
Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.” Observe the “Intake Air
Temp” display on the Tech 2.
Is the “Intake Air Temp” below the specified value?
–38
°
C
(–36
°
F)
Go to
Step 4
Go to
Step 3
3
1. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.”
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data
parameters.
3. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records
conditions as noted.
4. Using a Tech 2, monitor “DTC” info for DTC P0113.
Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P0113 failed?
—
Refer to
Test
Description
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
4
1. Ignition “OFF.”
2. Disconnect the IAT sensor electrical connector.
3. Jumper the IAT signal circuit and the sensor ground
circuit together at the IAT sensor harness
connector.
4. Ignition “ON.”
5. Observe the “Intake Air Temp” display on the Tech
2.
Is the “Intake Air Temp” at the specified value?
140
°
C
(284
°
F)
Go to
Step 6
Go to
Step 5
5
1. Jumper the IAT signal circuit at the IAT sensor
harness connector to chassis ground.
2. Observe the “Intake Air Temp” display on the Tech
2.
Is the “Intake Air Temp” at the specified value?
140
°
C
(284
°
F)
Go to
Step 7
Go to
Step 8
6E2–142
RODEO 6VD1 3.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0113 –IAT Sensor Circuit High Voltage
(Cont'd)
Step
No
Yes
Value(s)
Action
6
Check for poor connections at the IAT sensor and
replace terminals if necessary.
Did any terminals require replacement?
—
Verify repair
Go to
Step 10
7
1. Ignition “OFF.”
2. Disconnect the PCM, and check the IAT sensor
ground circuit for an open.
3. If the IAT sensor ground circuit is open, repair it as
necessary.
Was the IAT sensor ground circuit open?
—
Verify repair
Go to
Step 9
8
1. Ignition “OFF.”
2. Disconnect the PCM, and check the IAT signal
circuit for an open.
3. If the IAT sensor signal circuit is open, repair it as
necessary.
Was the IAT signal circuit open?
—
Verify repair
Go to
Step 9
9
Check for a poor sensor ground or IAT signal circuit
terminal connection at the PCM and replace
terminal(s) if necessary.
Did any of the terminals need to be replaced?
—
Verify repair
Go to
Step 11
10
Replace the IAT sensor.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
11
Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT: The replacement PCM must be
programmed. Refer to
On-Vehicle Service in
Powertrain Control Module and Sensors for
procedures.
And also refer to latest service bulletin.
Check to see if the Latest software is released or not.
And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replacement PCM.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
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